question-icon

Suggest treatment for slightly elevated blood sugar levels

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: My cbc and complete metabolic panel just came back with blood glucose (fasting) 115, and alkaline phosphatase at 121 (with range of 39-117). Everything else is normal. I also found I'm low in Vitamin D at 23 on different test. Could this be causing the slightly elevated alkaline phosphatase, and could the high blood glucose also be connected? What can I do to lower alkaline phosphatase if necessary please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Alkaline phosphatase is not that concerning!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these laboratory findings and all the inconveniences this has caused you. Your glucose at 115mg is higher than the recommended but not high enough to be diagnostic for diabetes. This put you in a group of persons who are at increased risk of developing diabetes, The best thing to do at this time would be to tackle risk factors that can be modified. For this, I recommend an active lifestyle, exercise for at least 40mins on most days of the week. If your weight is more than recommended, I will recommend that you cut down. For this report your weight and height for me to compute and make recommendations.

At least 80% of persons have low VitD. we are still looking for measures to tackle this. In this light, I will recommend that you get vitamin D supplements to increase your levels to recommended range.

You alkaline phosphatase is grossly not normal but raises no concerns at this time. It is very close to the normal range and there is no reason for me to think this is suggestive of a disease. IT is not connected to high glucose and to me, it =is more or less normal.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel fee to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (14 minutes later)
Thank you so much--I feel better and appreciate your detailed answer. Once more thing, please--I read menopause can cause slightly elevated alk phos. I had endometriosis and went into earlier menopause (lap surgery for removal of lesions, but no hysterectomy). Could menopause cause elevation?

I'm working very hard at this point on regular exercise and some weight loss. Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, menopause can cause slight increases in alkaline phosphatase!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up question.

Menopause can cause increased levels. However, your levels are really not to be treated as being abnormal unless there is something more that you are complaining of that raises the possibility of a bone disease.

Continue the good work on getting your weight where you want it to be. Remember it is not a race and be gentle otherwise you would get discourage and abandon your efforts because you expected overnight results. As long as your weight doesn't increase from what it is at this time, there is no reason to get scared. Continue and reward your efforts.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for slightly elevated blood sugar levels

Brief Answer: Alkaline phosphatase is not that concerning! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these laboratory findings and all the inconveniences this has caused you. Your glucose at 115mg is higher than the recommended but not high enough to be diagnostic for diabetes. This put you in a group of persons who are at increased risk of developing diabetes, The best thing to do at this time would be to tackle risk factors that can be modified. For this, I recommend an active lifestyle, exercise for at least 40mins on most days of the week. If your weight is more than recommended, I will recommend that you cut down. For this report your weight and height for me to compute and make recommendations. At least 80% of persons have low VitD. we are still looking for measures to tackle this. In this light, I will recommend that you get vitamin D supplements to increase your levels to recommended range. You alkaline phosphatase is grossly not normal but raises no concerns at this time. It is very close to the normal range and there is no reason for me to think this is suggestive of a disease. IT is not connected to high glucose and to me, it =is more or less normal. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel fee to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.