Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for slightly elevated blood pressure

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7025 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Sep 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: i noticed the last 2 months, I have a high blood pressure. 140/70 150/75 heart beat ranging from 55-60
I have been feeling throbbing in my temple and decided to change my diet and other eating habits such as decreasing caffiene. I do not have any more throbbing in my head but my left arm is tingling and feels tight, with my blood pressure only decreasing a little bit.
I have played sports all my life but now only am active 1-2 times a week running 30 minutes to 1 hr. Any tingle and throbbing always goes away with exercise.
I wanted to know if i should make a dr appointment or should consider a more immediate decision going to hospital or something.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your actual blood pressure values are not concerning.

These spikes in blood pressure values could be related to physical activity or anxiety.

From the other hand, some spikes in high blood pressure do not indicate uncontrolled high blood pressure or the need for anti-hypertensive therapy.

Coming to this point, I would recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure in the next days and write those values down.

If your blood pressure values are persistently high (above 140/90 mm Hg), I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests to investigate for secondary causes of high blood pressure:

- a resting ECG
- a chest X ray study
- complete blood count for anemia
- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid dysfunction
- kidney and liver function tests
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance
- PCR and ESR for inflammation.

Regarding the tingling sensation in your left arm, it could be related to a pinched nerve. For this reason, I would recommend performing a cervical spine X ray study and a nerve conduction study.

But, there is no reason to go to the ER for the moment, considering your complaints.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...