Suggest treatment for slightly elevated SGOT and SGPT levels

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: my sgpt level is 104 and sgot level is 51. I frequent go to the toilet .is it serious
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I will answer the reports one by one.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to health care magic,

I have gone through all the reports you attached.

Any biochemical laboratory reports should be correlated to clinical features.

1) Your blood sugar 104 which is completely normal in this case and also urine analysis is also normal.

2) SGPT,SGOT are slightly elevated but it should be correlated clinically before suspecting any disease.It can also be raise following fatty meal or few alcohol drinks.Still,if you want to confirm then you should go for Alkaline phosphatase and GGT with ultrasound of abdomen-hepatobilliary to rule out any liver pathology.

3) TSH value is significantly higher which is suggestive of hypothyroidism for which you should start the treatment from your local doctor or physician.

4) For vitamin D deficiency, you can take vitamin D sachets 5000 to 10000 IU per day.Apart from treato,you should take adequate sun exposure to prevent further deficiency.

5) Frequent urination could be due to high water intake or anxiety or diabetes (doesn't look in your case) or any kidney disease (here,creatinine is normal,so it should not be in your case) but it should not be the big issue when you have no clinical complains otherwise.

6) It might be IBS what you have asked which is nothing serious.
Irritable Bowel is a very long term issue and needs therapy. Unfortunately to date, there is no permanent cure for the problem and it's management relies on diet and lifestyle modifications along with certain medications.

Diet and Lifestyle Modifications in IBS like avoiding Pulses and Beans, food with high amounts of refined sugars will help.

Medications in IBS like Loperamide (Brand Name: Eldoper) has been used in the management of IBS with diarrhea (frequent bowel movements a day, like in your case). But it must be used with caution because the more you use it, the higher risk of getting an infection in your bowels. If you must use it. Use only 1 or 2 tablets in a day.

Antispasmodics like Mebeverine (Brand Name: COLOSPA) has also been used to regulate the bowel in IBS.

Lastly, Tricyclic Antidepressants (TCA's) like Amitryptalline have been known to help with IBS.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Two more reports attached.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the follow-up.

1) Your glycosylated haemoglobin(HbA1C) is 5.3% and mean plasma glucose is 105.4 mg/dl which both are vetu much normal.

2) Urine culture is also showing no growth of any pathogen which is also completely normal.

Still,you have any query then you can ask me.

Wishing you a good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Mebeverine

doctor1 MD

I (A K Pandey, Age - 47 Yrs. old ) am a patient suffering frequent mucoid stools since last one month. Now the toilet frequency has reduced but...

doctor1 MD

I have tightness in the rib area, sometimes a feeling of nausea and a metallic taste . I had a CT scan which showed advanced diverticuli but...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was diagnosed with IBS a few years ago and untill recently have had the symptoms under control, I was on mebeverine and lansoprazole but have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 10 year old son is in agony in all likelyhood with gallstones, confrimed by two GPs, ultrasound pending.. myself and my mother had...

doctor1 MD

my granddaughter has been on marrilax due to holding her poop and gas due to being potty trained. She has pooped , but the marrilax has given her...

doctor1 MD

There is a lot of gas being formed in the stomach. My stomach is bloating . This is starting everyday from around 2 p.m. and the problem lasts till...

doctor1 MD

Had diarrhea for 4 days. Now have it under control. Have been eating banana, toast, chicken, rice and apple sause. Things like that. Still have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2