Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for slight bump and numbness in knee after fall

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5165 Questions
Question
i fell over a month ago onto hard tiled floor and landed directly on my left knee. i had bruising for just under 2 weeks which was mainly to the side and to the back of my knee and it also swelled slightly during that time. a day after the accident i had full range of motion and could walk and run with no pain at all. my problem now, is that i get occasional throbbing on the side of my knee and there is still a slight bump there and also mild numbness. because i have had full range of motion and was able to walk with no issues, i did not get an x-ray nor did i see a doctor. At this point, what would you suggest?
Posted Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of soft tissue injury in knee.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case.

As per your age and history there is possibility of soft tissue injury in knee.
Most commonly meniscus injury occurs may be associated collateral ligament injury.
If pain persists then you may need to do MRI knee to see for any functional defect.

As per your symptoms you need to do physiotherapy and knee exercises to improve range of motion.
Rest and ice fomentation along with supportive brace will help to reduce swelling and pain.

Small meniscus tear can be managed conservatively with physiotherapy with USG and TENS.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor