question-icon

Suggest treatment for sleeplessness, headaches and muscle spasms

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2016
Question: I have always been in good general health but about five months ago I started experiencing feelings of pressure from the inside of my head and upper body coupled with the feeling of a great weight pressing straight down that continues even while lying down. Other symptoms include a hissing sound like air escaping from my ears and around my eyes, sleeplessness, intense headaches, disorientation, strange spasms in muscles like a rolling tingle if I had to describe it and the feeling like I have ice packs on my spine. I had been waiting for insurance to kick in and hoping that it would pass but it is getting worse and quite debilitating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Psychological dysfunction.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your query and understand your concerns.

Those symptoms are not typical for any neurological or neurosurgical condition, psychiatric conditions should be considered.

However, conditions such increases of intracranial pressure should be considered as well.

MRI of brain could give valuable information about your condition.

Consider consulting with a Neurologist and a Psychiatrist about your concerns.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

I remain at your disposal for further questions.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4328 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sleeplessness, headaches and muscle spasms

Brief Answer: Psychological dysfunction. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your query and understand your concerns. Those symptoms are not typical for any neurological or neurosurgical condition, psychiatric conditions should be considered. However, conditions such increases of intracranial pressure should be considered as well. MRI of brain could give valuable information about your condition. Consider consulting with a Neurologist and a Psychiatrist about your concerns. Hope you found the answer helpful. I remain at your disposal for further questions. Greetings.