Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sleep deprivation

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Jul 2015 in General Health
Question: for my work I have to be in meetings till 11 pm, as I sleep immediately after 11pm, I get sleep but for 5 hour only . after that my mind is full of meeting discussions...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sleep deprivation.

Detailed Answer:
Dr. Hanif warmly Welcomes you!

Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully worked through your case, and can realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns.

You are facing a problem named sleep deprivation in which your body doesn't get enough rest to work properly. Brain is the most affected organ in this disorder.

Sleep is a vital need of the body, and thats too at appropriately right time on daily basis and in a rhythm. Our body works alert and gets asleep in a cyclic manner that is controlled and governed by Circadian rhythm of the body. Adenosine, melatonin and pineal gland are components of this system. Another system going side by side is your body's internal clock related to daylight and dark cycles of the surroundings.

You need to get rid of the problem? Of course Yes. You need to change your daily routine of work. Early to bed and early to rise is your treatment goal. You will get alright if you start acting upon this advice. Your body's sleep cycle is disrupted badly. You feel sleepy even after getting up in the morning and your brain is still in office though, and this is evident by the floating meeting discussions in mind.

If you continue the same routine, you will end up in mental illness like depression or anxiety, as research proves that if body's sleep cycle is disrupted, there are high chances of mental illnesses.


Have a wonderful time ahead. Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have any further clinical concerns. If satisfied, please give a five star rating and don't forget to close the discussion.

Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Adenosine

doctor1 MD

Hello. My normal heart rate is about 100 - 120 bpm. I had palpitations occasionally but I never went to see the doctor as I thought it was normal...

doctor1 MD

I've had PSVT since I was 18 yo. I am now 72 and episodes are becoming more frequent but less severe and less sustained. Have had needed...

doctor1 MD

so I've been diagnosed with PSVT, I just had another attack on dec 3rd and my heart rate goes from normal to 230 and it takes adenosine injection...

doctor1 MD

i have had psvt for 5 years now, but i just got diagnosed with it last week. my heart rate went up to 245bpm and i had to have 6mg of adenosine to...

doctor1 MD

I m 42 years & have been having tachycardia since years which was undetected.i had to be hospitalized 3 & half years ago & had 2 take 2 shots of...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been not feeling well for about 2 weeks. General malaise . Last Friday my heart rate was very rapid (160 bpm) I was sweating and had...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr., One of my collegues father aged 52yrs had been recently admitted in hospital in Sep for PSVT . Now he underwent some check up. Can you...