• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for sleep apnea and osteoarthritis in the knee

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am a 64 yo female, type 2 diabetic with hypertension; both have been under control. I have sleep apnea and use a Bipap whenever I sleep, naps or night time. I had Rt. foot Achilles tendinopathy which resolved after three months in a boot and PT; the three months in the boot aggravated osteoarthritis in both knees and I have been taking Mobic for the last year as well as tramadol prn. I got a UTI and took antibiotic for a week. The follow-up UA showed blood and protein in the urine, no leukocytes. My internist is ordering a kidney echo and more blood tests. Have not talked to the doctor or even his nurse. The receptionist was the person who gave me the results of the urinalysis. I called and asked for a nurse to call me back, but no one did. My question is specifically what blood tests demonstrate the quality of kidney function and how much of the kidney can one see on an echo? Do you get a pic of the glomerulus? That is microscopic, isn't it? Or is the echo just to rule out tumors or questionable tissue in the kidney?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I passed carefully through your recent medical history and would explain that considering your frequent need of urination, an urinary tract infection could not be ruled out easily.

Though the absence of leukocytes in urine isn't too much in favor of an infection, in this regard, it is necessary performing additional medical tests for exploring potential structural and functional disorders of the urinary tract and also an urinary infection.

An urinary tract ultrasound (echo) would be helpful in investigating macroscopic structural components (such as kidneys, ureters, urinary bladder), but it is not able to visualize such microscopic elements like glomerulus. It may explore possible disorder like urinary stones, masses, changes in kidney dimensions, differentiation of kidney parenchyma; it may also raise suspicion of a urinary bladder infection.

But, the presence of protein and glucose in UA may be an expression of a chronic kidney dysfunction, commonly found in diabetic patients.

That's why additional tests are advisable as follows:

- creatinine and BUN,
- creatinine clearance,
- microiological urine culture,
- PCR & ESR,
- complete blood count with leukocytes formula

Only after performing such tests, it would be possible to conclude on a potential urinary tract infection or alternative responsible causes.


Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,
Dr. Iliri






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 20 hours later
Maybe I was not clear. I was diagnosed with a UTI by urinalysis; I did have leukocytes which indicated a bacterial infection. I took nitrofurantoin for a week. Waited two weeks to do a follow-up urinalysis.

The follow-up showed the protein and blood and no leukocytes.

So, could improper kidney function be due to the recent infection? Or, do we need to suspect hypertension and diabetes, even though both have been under good control with medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank your for the additional information!

You should know that an infection could cause a temporary damage to the kidney cells, thus leading to increased protein and blood.

Hypertension and Diabetes diagnosis can not be based only on a urine analysis. It is true that they can lead to chronic kidney damage, but considering the fact that you have not suffered before from these tow disorders, I would recommend performing further examinations (as above mentioned) to exclude a kidney disorder (including infection or acute inflammation) first.

Regarding Hypertension, is important to closely monitoring your blood pressure values during the day (in sitting position after 10 minutes of total relax). This is a safe way to check if your blood pressure fluctuates during the day.

Regarding Diabetes, I would recommend performing a blood fasting glucose test and HbA1C levels, which would help detect diabetes. Besides, diabetes can also cause glucose in the urine, which was not detected by your urine analysis.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nitrofurantoin

doctor1 MD

Question about Nitrofurantoin side effects: Regarding the burning in hands or feet - at what point should one begin to worry (i.e., burning in one...

doctor1 MD

I am a 55 year old woman who was prescribed nitrofurantoin for cystitis . I stopped taking it after 2 days because of pain in legs. 24 hors later I...

doctor1 MD

My father 63 yers old had UTI, Symptoms were onset fever 101-103 F nausea very weak, After admitted in local hospital Dr prescribe Amikacin...

doctor1 MD

i had a prescription for uti,nitrofurantoin mon/mac 100 mg. I took my last pill on 03/27 and Sunday the 30th my head started itching terrible, now...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Which antibiotic better for a uti - ceftin or cipro?

doctor1 MD

I am urinating frequently, have a weak stream at times and do not seem to finish and small amount leaking

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2