question-icon

Suggest treatment for skin rash on elbow and wrist

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Nov 2014
Question: I stared out with small insect bite looking bumps on my left arm above the wrist. Within a few days these turned to red splotches about an inch in diameter. They, then, went above my elbow on my left and right arm. They are nowhere else on my body. I went to a GP a few days after this started and tested positive for strep. The next night I was in the emergency room getting a drip from being dehydrated after throwing up three hours. I had been taking an antibiotic for the strep. I then went to a Dermatologist, who said the splotches were a reaction to something, but should go away. He gave me a antihistamine and a tube of lotion to make the splotches disappear. He didn't know what caused them either. I DC'd the antibiotic on the advice of my GP after the second trip to him a week later. The splotches are as bad now as they ever were and still in the same locations. I have wracked my brain trying to figure out what is wrong. I came across your site while looking for side effects of biotin, which I found out I have been overdosing on by taking six 5000 mcg. tablets a day, when I should be taking no more than 30 mcg. Could this be my problem? The nausea could have been from a virus I caught in one of the doctor's offices. I test negative for strep, now.

Help,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It can be toxicity of biotin.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Surely this can be toxicity as the consumed dose of biotin has been pretty high.

Reduce the dose or stop biotin for few days.

Continue antihistaminic, though they can make you feel sleepy.We can keep mild steroids reversed if antihistaminics fail to show results.

Keep yourself well hydrated.You can apply moisturisers to relieve local symptoms.

Hopefully symptoms should resolve in 2-3 weeks.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for skin rash on elbow and wrist

Brief Answer: It can be toxicity of biotin. Detailed Answer: Hello, Surely this can be toxicity as the consumed dose of biotin has been pretty high. Reduce the dose or stop biotin for few days. Continue antihistaminic, though they can make you feel sleepy.We can keep mild steroids reversed if antihistaminics fail to show results. Keep yourself well hydrated.You can apply moisturisers to relieve local symptoms. Hopefully symptoms should resolve in 2-3 weeks. Regards.