question-icon

Suggest treatment for skin irritation on the tip of my penis

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Hi there. So I have had a skin irritation on the tip of my penis. I went and got a std check which came back negative. The nurse said there is no bacteria in my penis swab and skin looks heathy and no swelling. I'm pretty sure it's not a std cause I have only had a quick bj while getting a hand job. It is not a burning sensation and I don't get a burning sensation when urinating. No discharge or sores. The irritation seems to be off and on and seems to get worse when my tip is touching my boxers or towel. When not touching anything it seems to get better or even go away completely. My question is what could it be. I have been getting bad anxiety over this and is really affecting my life.

Thanks for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Allergic reaction

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
Probably you have developed allergic reaction.
Your symptoms are suggestive of that.
I treat such cases with topical steroid cream like cortisone, to be applied twice daily for a week.
It is safe and effective.
If possible upload a photograph of the involved area.
This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (22 minutes later)
Thanks for getting back to me. The nurse looked at it and said that the skin looked heathy. It feels better when its not touching anything. I wasnt sure if i said that. Is it safe to say that this is not a std? This is what is driving my anxiety.
Thanks for the response .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Allergic reaction

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up and photograph.
It's looking like an allergic reaction.
Use cortisone cream.
It's not an STD don't worry about that.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (1 hour later)
Thanks. I have been getting some discomfort in my lower abs and in my lower back. I have been pretty stressed out so i dont know if that is why or not??? I do have a desease called ankylosing spondylitis which may also be caising it but im not sure. The irritation doesnt seem to be as bad but is still noticable. Just other concerns i have. Thanks again .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
Back discomfort might be related to spondylosis.
Just relax don't concentrate much on penis lesion.
Apply cortisone.
You should be relieved within a week.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (1 hour later)
So today i noticed what looked like semen in my ejaculate. Thevirritation on my penis doesnt seem as bad but im really worried about the semen. What could this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.

Semen in ejaculate is normal phenomenon .
Can you please elaborate your problem.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (20 minutes later)
Well i have been urinating alot more that usual. And when i do urinate it is a little difficult to get started. When im donr it doesnt feel like i completly emptied my bladder. There is a discomfort around my lower abs and lower. Is this symptoms of a std?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Urinary tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Your symptoms are suggestive of urinary tract infection.
It's not an STD but a common infection of urinary tract.
You need a course of antibiotics.
Please meet a doctor and get it prescribed.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (3 hours later)
Its serms that the discomfort has moved lower into my testicles. Which is really freaking me out. Does this change anything? Still worried its herpies or something .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not STD

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Don't worry it's not herpes or any other std.
It's a common urinary tract infection.
Please take a course of antibiotics.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for skin irritation on the tip of my penis

Brief Answer: Allergic reaction Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Probably you have developed allergic reaction. Your symptoms are suggestive of that. I treat such cases with topical steroid cream like cortisone, to be applied twice daily for a week. It is safe and effective. If possible upload a photograph of the involved area. This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis. Waiting for your response. Thank you.