Suggest treatment for skin cancer

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014 in Cancer
Question: Yes My 92 year old mother has had unsuccessful surgery on her nose for and outward growing cancer, with skin graft, unsuccessful because then two rare cancers appeared. We did lazzer treatments, she now has a large open bleeding crusting sore on her nose. She is grown numbers of tumors around this unsucesscull surgery including under her chin. What can we do they will do no Chemo, age. She is now deaf almost totally and blind in one eye and the other is being blocked by one of the tumor, they say all her vitals are good and only prescribe pain pills, antibiotics for infections and cream. WHAT CAN WE DO.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Check out for Radiotherapy...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query; I'll try my best to help you out with this query.

I'm really sorry for the physical and mental trauma your mother is undergoing. Older adults are usually at higher risk than younger adults for developing skin lesions from cumulative risk exposure and immunosenescence. Keeping in mind the age and number of surgeries she has undergone, the therapeutic modalities gets narrowed.

Chemotherapy and photodynamic therapy will cause more harm than good to your mother. So the last option left is Radiotherapy.

Radiation therapy may be used after surgery (adjuvant therapy) when cancer cells are found in the margin of tissue removed with the tumour and for tumours that grow around nerves (perineural invasion) or involve several nerves. External beam radiation therapy is the one which is commonly used. Apart from this, vismodegib (GDC-0449, Genentech), an investigational, oral medicine designed to selectively inhibit signaling in the Hedgehog pathway, which is implicated in more than 90 percent of BCC cases can be tried after discussing with your doctors.

Hope I have answered your queries; I'll be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Perineural invasion

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with pT4 N1 MO stage 3 adenocarcinoma of ampullar of vater in 2011 i had a whipples and chemo, whats my prognosis and please just...

doctor1 MD

I have used meth regularly for about a year and a half (snorting only and not every day) but unlike many have always maintained both a healthy diet...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir , My dads age is 49 and had diagnosed with periampullary adenocarcinoma on march 2016 and he underwent PPPD surgery on 14th April 2016.As...

doctor1 MD

my partner diagnosed with prostate cancer . We in position of making up minds which treatment to choose. BHP PSA is 4.23, gleason score 3+3, no...

doctor1 MD

Hi my brother is 46 and had a rectosigmoid tumour removed about 8 weeks ago. His Histopatholgy report states the Tumour as T4N2Mx. The report says...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2