Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sinus thrombosis and chest discomfort

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: My brother had right side sinus thrombosis 1and half year back he received treatment for 1year.now since 3 months he has numbess in extrimities.headache .chest discomfort and leg pain.his color dopler normal but RBC are 6.1and LDH is 1200.please tell me what we do now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
He need neurological examination and investigation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

He has history of sinus thrombosis. Now he has headache, dizziness and chest discomfort with high LDH level. He may have recurrent thrombosis.

He should go for CT scan or MRI of brain. if he has any thrombosis then he need heparin or other blood thinner.

He need examination by neurologist once and imaging study of brain. It will give you exact idea. Then plan accordingly.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 45 minutes later
thanks for your reply.now please tell me the cause of thrombosis because we don't understand the cause of thrombosis i have send you all the reports.and one more thing is LDH increase in sinus thrombosis please tell me because i am with this as on internet it is given it increase in carcinomas
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have clotting tendency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question and your all reports.
I can understand your concern.

Your CBC, kidney function test, electrolytes, lipid profile, Jak 2 all are normal.

In earlier reports you have protein s deficiency and high homocysteine level. Both increase the clotting tendency. You are more prone to blood clotting and intravenous thrombosis then other people. That is the reason for your thrombosis.

You should take vitamin B12 as well as anticoagulant drugs( blood thinner) for long time.

LDH increase in stroke, myocardial infarction, thrombosis, cancer like lymphoma, hemolytic anemia, B12 deficiency anemia and many other disease. There is long list of cause.

It is not a specific marker and it need clinical correlation. You should not worry about cancer. You have history of thrombosis and now history of headache and dizziness so it can be recurrent thrombosis.

LDH will increase in thrombosis. So you should go for MRI and also go for ECG once.

Overall you have clotting tendency and you need life long blood thinner to avoid clotting.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rbc

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

My rbc in urine is 15-20, what are the chances this is cancer? Age is 63 female

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count...

doctor1 MD

Hello, male 33 years old. Had some blood and urine work done. All came back normal. Thyroid, glucose , WBC , RBC , Cholesterol , Kidney and Liver...

doctor1 MD

my one and half month old baby s blood report shows the following results Hb% 14.9 Total WBC count 0000 Polymorph neutrophil 31% per CU mm...

doctor1 MD

Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal?
Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf...

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that is 17 and runs distance races of 1 mile to 3 mile in HS. For about a year now she has continued to have probelms with...