question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Sinus Tachycardia

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017
Question: my age is 55 male. my bp is 140/80.my weight is 92. my height is 5.6. i have done a ecg sinus tachycardia suspect lefr anterior hemi block and rbbb.is this a case of pace maker or what to do.Please give me your valuable suggestion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that your ecg is suggestive of RBBB with Left axis deviation which makes its a bifassicular block.

Now regarding the need of a pacemaker it's not required until the patient is having symptoms like loss of consiousness or low heart rate (bradycardia ) with low heart function. In your case there is no such indication. Also your blood pressure and heart rate is ok.

No need of pacemaker.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (13 hours later)
Is there any medicine for any precaution or any such safety measures.Is alchohol is totally restricted as I take alchohol 3 to 4 pegs just 5 days in average in a month.

Waiting for your valuable advise and oblige.

Thanking you,

with regards XXXXXXX raichowdhury


doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Just try to avoid excessive sternous physical activity and if any given point of time you feel giddiness or sense of fainting or palpitations, you need to get an ECG done at that point of time only.

Having 3 to 4 drinks in a month will not cause an issue.

One more thing i would like to discuss here is that as you are on Tab. Cilacar i would like to suggest you to discuss with your doctor about switching to Ivabradin which is more safe for heart rate control specially in patients with heart blocks.

Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts or else you can close the discussion and rate the answer.


Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vishesh Rohatgi
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (35 minutes later)
Is it a serious heart problem or nothing to worry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
As of now there is nothing serious. Just take note of the things which I have described before.

Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vishesh Rohatgi
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (13 minutes later)
Is there any restrictions of diet.Please let me know what type of blockage is this and will it worsen further or how long it will take time for pacemaker.In future whether it will require for byepass. angioplast or angio graphy.hello Dr,
Still I am waiting for my previous questions which I have sent 2 hours ago .Please do the needful and oblige.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Although there is no particular diet restriction, however its advisable to consume low salt diet and avoid junk and deep fried food items, drink lots of water and take good sleep.

This is a sort electrical circuit blockage and not blockage in the blood vessels of the heart. So there wont be any need of angiography, bypass or angioplasty.

As such there is no fixed time period during which the need of pacemaker will come up. Probably you wont need it whole of your life.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (27 minutes later)
hello again Doctor,

Shall I start morning walk or evening walk for one hour.Is it helpful for me.Now I am facing a little bit of spondylosis. I feel chest pain or backside pain or pain at my left arm occasionally.Is this a pain for the heart problem or for the spondylosis.Please let me know whether it will give any signal before fainting so that I shall cautious.

Thanx Dr once again.

with regards, XXXXXXX raichowdhury
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Yes its good if you can go for a daily morning walks.

It's more likely to be due to spindylosis. You can get an echo done to make sure heart is working fine.

Some people do have a sense of light headedness before they faint but as such there is no particular signal to it.

Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (3 hours later)
hello dr.

As I am getting a bit of nervous and tension so I am disturbing you once again.When I go for a consult with my Dr and for ECG or any other further test in future.Shall I check my pulse beat everyday.What will be the normal pulse beat suitable for me the age of 55 years.Please tell me the reasons for this type of heart blockage.

With regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
No there is no need to check your pulse rate everyday.

The normal recommended range of heart rate is 60 to 100 bpm.

Common causes includes:
1. Ischemia
2. Hypertension
3. Aortic stenosis
4. Congenital heart diseases

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (4 hours later)
hello dr.

In this type of heart disease is it compulsory loss of consiousness or slow heart rate.Please let me know the blood preassure limit at my age of 55 years.My weight is 92 KG shall I have to reduce it if yes then tell me how much I have to reduce.My height is 5'7".


With regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
No it's not compulsory however having these symptoms suggest the progression of the disease which requires appropriate actions.

Ideal blood pressure should be under 140/90mmhg.

Yes you are overweight ideal wt for you should be around 70 to 75 kgs

Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (2 hours later)
hello dr,

Is this cureable if yes then what to do.

Shall I keep apart from my mind so that I dont have to get tense and nervous.

Please give me a valuable opinion and last minute suggestion so that I can do my work freely.

Thanx a lot Doctor and praying to GOD for your great success in your life.

With regards,
Debasish raichowdhury
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Sir, there is no need to take stress or be tensed on this issue. Just maintain healthy lifestyle and you will be alright.

If you take tension things can go wrong. So relax and forget this. You DO NOT NEED ANY TREATMENT as of now.

Lastly thanks a lot for your blessings, that's what keeps us going. Do recommend my profile and name to anyone who is in need of an opinion. May God bless you with health and long life.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest Treatment For Sinus Tachycardia

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that your ecg is suggestive of RBBB with Left axis deviation which makes its a bifassicular block. Now regarding the need of a pacemaker it's not required until the patient is having symptoms like loss of consiousness or low heart rate (bradycardia ) with low heart function. In your case there is no such indication. Also your blood pressure and heart rate is ok. No need of pacemaker. Hope to have been helpful. Kind regards Dr Bhanu partap