Suggest treatment for sinus tachycardia

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Dear Doctor, can you please advise the consequences of sinus tachycardia with short PR Interval , non specific T Wave abnormality. Abnormal ECG. PR int 116 , QRS 76ms, QT dur 341/405 , P-R-T axes 58 72 61 ... is my mother going to have pulmonary embolism or heart attack ..what does this mean and how do I follow up this abnormal ECG..thank you Doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not very abnormal. No enough data to comment

Detailed Answer:
Whenever someone has tachycardia heart rate being high tend to shorten all ECG intervals and also produce some st t changes which are described as non specific. These changes themselves will not predict any specific disease or diagnosis. We need to correlate with clinical picture and decide if they are suggesting some disease. If it was routine ECG and there are no cardiac symptoms then it may not have any significance. if there are symptoms it may require further evaluation
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor Koregol,

My concerns here are PAD in particular atherosclerosis from the infrarenal Aortic down to the arteries in the legs. We are viewing leg swelling and abdominal distention and constipation. Obviously DVT & PE come into play here...CRP is 84 & has just increased substantially , ESR is now 70, neutrophils and WCC 24.8.. triglcycerides 1.2..

PAD & DVT --> PE are my concerns due to family history..
awaiting INR & PT Time in 3 hours time..

Is there anything you could add to assit me in this matter , thank you Doctor Koregal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looks like infection

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back dear,

The values of CRP and WBC are pointing towards infection. From point of view of vascular event CRP above 10 are not relevant .

You may share the PT/INR report to to me.

However like said before, data too less to comment further on PE .

You can share all the investigation reports so that I can take a look at them and let you know.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 424 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sinus tachycardia

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have diagnosed Sinus Tachycardia...is it life threatening? I have been experiencing fast heart beat from August 2009. I masturbate daily...is...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My wife is 28-year-old, weight is 52 kg. She has had several episodes of syncope. She admitted to the hospital and underwent cardiac...

doctor1 MD

hi,im jamsheena...my daughter jamsheera 18 yrs old .....have been through a holter monitoring test and her result is as follows:- general heart...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 43 year old female that smokes!!! I have been having a few health problems in the last 2 years. It all started 2 years ago when I got...

doctor1 MD

Hello, During an ER visit for high heart rate after using kratom (which is known now to block some potassium channels in the heart thereby...

doctor1 MD

I uploaded an ekg I had today. I ve been having intermittent burning and aching in my arms. Mostly left but sometimes right. Also intermittent...

doctor1 MD

my age is 55 male. my bp is 140/80.my weight is 92. my height is 5.6. i have done a ecg sinus tachycardia suspect lefr anterior hemi block and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2