question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Sinus Inflammation

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Oct 2017
Question: i have been taking 10 to 20 mg of Prednisone for about three weeks to help with sinus inflamation. I think this has caused severe water retention in my feet, ankles and legs. Will taking a water retention pill reduce swelling? I have already stopped taking the prednisone in case that is the cause.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns..yes , water pills or diuretics can help get rid of the salt and water retention .. it will be safe to take diuretics if you are not suffering of any other diseases and the safest of all diuretics is Lasix as it does not cause any side effects on heart, liver or kidneys but it will need accompanying it with potassuim if long term use is intended as it causes the side effect of potassuim depletion..
However, another type of diuretics can be used which is amiloride which does not cause potassuim depletion and is also potentially safe . I hope I answered your question..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1831 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest Treatment For Sinus Inflammation

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Dear Ma'am, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns..yes , water pills or diuretics can help get rid of the salt and water retention .. it will be safe to take diuretics if you are not suffering of any other diseases and the safest of all diuretics is Lasix as it does not cause any side effects on heart, liver or kidneys but it will need accompanying it with potassuim if long term use is intended as it causes the side effect of potassuim depletion.. However, another type of diuretics can be used which is amiloride which does not cause potassuim depletion and is also potentially safe . I hope I answered your question..