Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for significant withdrawal symptoms

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2190 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Drug Abuse
Question: Can I get my daughter (an addict) in trouble for hospital shopping and emergency room abuse. I am trying whatever I can to get her into treatment. She is already is in trouble with the weakley county ambulance authority. She has to come up with need or they won't take her. This is for three hospitals. She is having to find someone to take her. She is having strong withdrawals and is seeking pain medicine or shots. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for writing in.

If she is having significant withdrawal symptoms, then this may be a good opportunity to get her to the hospital to start de-addiction treatment. Since you have a genuine intention of getting her into treatment and since severe withdrawal symptoms warrant immediate medical attention, I think you have a valid reason to take her to the hospital. I don't think this would be viewed as an abuse of the medical services. You can highlight the fact that she is experiencing severe, unmanageable withdrawal symptoms and that she requires medical help urgently. But you have to ensure that your daughter is willing and co-operative for in-patient treatment.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar MBBS., DPM., MRCPsych.(U.K.)
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 15 hours later
She makes up a different symptom each time hoping to get a pain shot or hopefully admitted. My daughter is unwilling and un-cooperative for inpatient treatment. She only wants a temporary fix to get her by that day. Every place she goes know why she is there but have to treat her complaint. After that they discharge her. In 2010 she had a quadruple by-pass surgery. Only a matter of time before another heart attack. She has high blood pressure, diabetes, heart disease. I don't know what she is mixing up to get high. No money. Can I report her for hospital shopping and emergency room abuse. She goes to er about 3 times wk.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can report her.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the clarifications. From what you say, it does appear that she is abusing the medical system to get pain shots. 3 ER visits per week is definitely not appropriate when she is unwilling to get a proper inpatient treatment and is continuing to abuse drugs.

In such a case, she may be only doing herself more harm by continuing to abuse the emergency services and continuing to go doctit would shopping, rather than getting continuous care and follow up. Unfortunately, the limitation in most ERs is that the doctors work in shifts and keep changing frequently. So, it is difficult to track down someone who keeps visiting different ETs and different doctors. So, it wouldn't be a bad idea to report her for abuse of emergency services.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar MBBS., DPM., MRCPsych.(U.K.)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

I am a 47 year old diabetic lady, who had a Gastric Band fitted three years ago, and lost 6 stones. Before having this procedure, I had slightly raised cholesterol, but not high enough for medication. Over the last three years my Total Cholesterol level has gradually increased from 5.4 to now 7.1 My Bad cholestrol is very high, but my good cholesterol is VERY good, I don t have the exact figures. My Dr put me on Simvastatin approx three years ago. I took them willingly, and carried on my life as best I could, not realising how tiered and exhausted they made me feel with lots of aches and pains, I thought my problems where early menopause. Anyway last year after much research on the internet, I discovered that statins could give bad side affect in concentration and tiredness and muscle weakness, so I decided to address this with my Dr. Who instead of listening, gave me another tablet to take on top of the statins, because my cholesterol had started to rise again. (Sorry don t have the name of this one) I took these for a month, and they made me almost incapable of getting out of bed, the tiredness was so debilitating. I decided to stop taking them, and the Simvastatins. So I gradually weaned myself off of the drugs. I had decided not to tell the Dr, so I did it on my own. Anyway, when I went back to the Dr about something else a few months later, I told them what I had done, they strongly advised me to take another type of Statin. This time Atrovastatin 10mg was to be taken. I said I would but if they made me feel bad, I would stop them straight away. I took them for 10 days and started to get all the same side effects so just stopped, and the Dr could not persuade me to re take them. Then this year I have had a cholesterol test, and I am now showing a total of 7.1 When they told me how high it was, I said I didn’t care, because Id rather die tomorrow, than spend any more time taking these drugs. Anyhow they persuaded me to have one more try, and have given me Fluvastatin 20mg. That was nearly a month ago, and I haven’t talked myself into starting to take them yet, but would just like some general advice about High Cholesterol. Does high cholesterol mean that I’m going to have a heart attack or does it just mean I might? I do have heart problems in my family, my mother died at 48 of a massive stroke, but she was very over weight, and my father has just been prescribed Simvastins, for his high cholesterol, and he like me now, is a very slight man, he is 74 years old, and has developed Altzimers. He has also started to complain about tiredness and weakness ( possibly the same side effects as me). He does not eat a lot of high fat foods, and often forgetting to eat at all unless it is put infront of him. Can cholesterol really be inherited? What can I do? I live in the Mediterranean most of the time, so I feel my life style is very healthy. I eat plenty of fruit and veg, I drink moderately and do not smoke. We cant get takeaway food here, so nearly everything is prepared from scratch. My only vice is butter, and that is only when I m worrying about all this. Is there any alternatives to Statins, I did read something about a dialysis machine for cholesterol? But that was a long time ago, and was in the early stage of development. Should I try these next ones, or just forget it and see what happens. I like my life now, When I was on the Simvastatins, I felt I had no life at all, almost like I was taking part in someone else s life, not quite mine. I don t want to go back to feeling like that. Please help....

doctor1 MD

hi , sir i am rahul (m) 28 years old 5.10 height and 96 kg weight .before few month i have felt a sudden discomfiture on the left side of my body. there was a feeling or sensations of burning and something disturbing . i also felt almost faint ans short breath. which i managed through deep breathing. i consulted my doctor and he asked eco test . wich recorded normal , my suger lvl , BP, all went normal. he told me not to worry and gave some acidity related medicine but this again repeated after 2 days i again went to the doctor and again the same test was done (ecg) it was again normal and all sugger, bp all was normal . this time he also asked for some more tests like TMT test , chest xrays, eco (ultra sound ) and sonography test all the test went normal . i again got the same problem burning in the chest and i almost had a egc test 12 time and all time the test are normal. now i am having a stiffness in the upper part of my body . since a month which includes stiff chest , solders, upper back . and some times back and both upper jaws . i am really confused that do i still need to be worried about the cardiac problem or its jus a common anxiety. and how long does its usually exists . and how can it be corrected my whole body keep cracking and i keep stretching it like made even while i am walking . i have started swimming, and walking . and also reduced the intake of the outside junk food, sweets, and coldrinks .( i dont smoke and drink . my cholesterol is 186 .i am really not able get out of it and draw the conclusion that weather i need to be worried or not .i do not make any heart attack or any heart related diseases in the family history.plz help me with the reply ..regards rahul

doctor1 MD

hi,i went through total thyroidectomy 3 months back.my heart is beating hard and i feel like i will have a heart attack..my tsh level is normal..i take 125 mg of thyroxine daily..also i am 20 years old..why is my heart beating like i will get a heart attack?

doctor1 MD

I had a legion on my face and after a month it began to cause me chest pain that increased as the sore grew. I was concerned about the chest pain and its size so i went to a clinic. i thought it was a spider bite. he said it clearly wasn t so gave me an ointment for acne. he told me the sore had absolutely nothing to do with my chest pain. I took the ointment for 3 weeks and the chest pain and sore grew. By then i knew it was causing me pain the got more severe. I went to the hospital 3 weeks later and he also told my it wasn t causing chest pain. he gave me a antibiotic for infection and when i was a week into the bottle a pain ripped through my chest which didn t last just one second, but about 3 or 4. When it happened i thought i was having a heart attack. i went home and lanced it myself, which they didn t offer to do. it grew outward in a circle and was slightly smaller than a quarter. not far above the skin, it grew deep into my cheek. it took a week to fight the infection out. the pain subsided from a 8 and some intense 10 to about a 3 with occasional 10 stabbings. its comes and goes throughout the day. I didn t get blood test for the sore from either doctor. now the sore is gone but over the past 2 years ive been to the doctor for my chest pain and they have taken blood samples related to checking my heart. i havent told them about that infection because those first 2 doctors said the sore wasn t causing the pain, but how would they know since they never took a blood test. i know it caused the pain then and the aftermath now. Should i tell the heart doctor about the infection? Will he shrug me off like the other 2? and is it possible the infection is still there or gone but damaged something? what was the infection?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...