question-icon

Suggest treatment for sigmoid diverticulosis

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: Hi, 63 years old, female, have 3.5 cm by 1 cm left inguinal enlargement node for past 8 months. There was weight loss, but at the same time last 5 months, I was under heavy work. Blood report done. it is normal as values are under the defined numbers. Ultrasonic test done. Results came as 1. subtle wall thickening in large intestine and 2. Enlarged Left inguinal node. After this FNAC done at the swollen area. Results - FNA from left inguinal node sparsely cellular smear with reactive lymphocytes. Atypical cells are not seen.
Colonoscopy done and result came as sigmoid diverticulosis.

doctor advised to remove the swollen area and to undergo excisional biopsy. This is nto done yet.

please looking for suggestions sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Remove the swollen area and go for biopsy of that area......

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I had undergone your question and understand your concern.
Its good that FNAC did not find any atypical cells, but sometimes early stage of cancer can not be detected by FNAC only. Even sigmoid diverticulosis found by colonoscopy can also lead to complications like peritonitis, fistula, etc.
As per your information, i would say that you should remove the swollen area as soon as possible and also go for biopsy of that area as your doctor suggested. Also your age is advancing, so i would suggest you to follow your doctor as early as possible.
Take high fiber diet and avoid junk food, drink plenty of water and do regular walking. These all will reduce the diverticulosis and its complications.
Hope this will help you to plan your action and let me know if you have any further queries, i will be happy to answer you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (1 hour later)
Thank you Doctor. I have uploaded fnac report. Please see the FNAC report. Surgery scheduled for 21st May 2015. Is it delayed or we need to do it before it.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can wait till 21st and best of luck.....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You are welcome anytime. I have checked your reports and its fine as you had mentioned. You can wait till 21st may, as its not far away. Best luck for your surgery and wish you a very healthy life ahead.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (1 hour later)
Thank you Sir. Last question is what is your comment on "usg_fnac.png"
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jignesh Gorasia (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Non specific inflammation, but has to be sure with biopsy...

Detailed Answer:
Welcome...
USG FNAC shows sparsely reactive lymphocytes which might suggest some sort of inflammation and not showing any atypical cells suggest chances of malignancy are rare. But again, one has to be sure with biopsy only....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jignesh Gorasia

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 430 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sigmoid diverticulosis

Brief Answer: Remove the swollen area and go for biopsy of that area...... Detailed Answer: Hello, I had undergone your question and understand your concern. Its good that FNAC did not find any atypical cells, but sometimes early stage of cancer can not be detected by FNAC only. Even sigmoid diverticulosis found by colonoscopy can also lead to complications like peritonitis, fistula, etc. As per your information, i would say that you should remove the swollen area as soon as possible and also go for biopsy of that area as your doctor suggested. Also your age is advancing, so i would suggest you to follow your doctor as early as possible. Take high fiber diet and avoid junk food, drink plenty of water and do regular walking. These all will reduce the diverticulosis and its complications. Hope this will help you to plan your action and let me know if you have any further queries, i will be happy to answer you.