Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for side effects of Thyronorm

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 943 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jul 2018 in Infertility Problem
Question: hi,i am XXXXXXX age 32,taking fertility treatment for ivf,they suggestested thyronorm 12.5mcg,t o take daily,for 2 months,but i am feeling side effects like diarhhea loose motions after taking the medicines,and mood disturbances like irritaion also,should i continue taking them,please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to know your hormone status

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
If you are having this problems after starting 12.5micgm of Eltroxin you can always stop it after consulting your infertility specialist.We need to know more about the cause if your infertility and hormone levels.Feel free to ask your doubts with more details.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 11 hours later
hi i am giving u the hormone levels as tested by the doctor in the report,i am typing as it is ,please advise



tsh 4.340 uIU/ml was the value got in the test

reference range below
0.27-4.20uIU/ml
pregnancy:
1st trimester:0.33-4.59
2nd trimester:0.35-4.10
3rd trimester: 0.21-3.15
test method:ECLIA

doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HI

Detailed Answer:
Hi
usually 12.5 will not cause the symptoms you have mentioned.
But if you feel so you can stop for a week and if no change can continue.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on