question-icon

Suggest treatment for side effects of Ketoconazole

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Dec 2015
Question: I think I may be having side effects from Ketoconazole. I'm taking it for a fungal rash. The side effects I am experiencing are muscle pain (sore leg and back), gas, headache, dry mouth. Is it safe to stop taking? I have been taking it for 3 days 200mg a day and started to notice the symptoms last night.

To be more specific this Ketoconazle was proscribed for tinea versicolor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
if effects intolerable , can discontinue, no need to taper

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible that you are experiencing side effects from the ketoconazole.

It can be associated with the side effects that you have mentioned. Everyone reacts differently, some persons may have no effects, some may experience many of the possible side effects.

The medication can be stopped suddenly, it is not one of the meds that need to be tapered off.
You can consider discontinuing it if the effects are intolerable , you would need to speak to your doctor next week to get an alternative eg fluconazole, itraconazole, terbinafine.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for side effects of Ketoconazole

Brief Answer: if effects intolerable , can discontinue, no need to taper Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic It is possible that you are experiencing side effects from the ketoconazole. It can be associated with the side effects that you have mentioned. Everyone reacts differently, some persons may have no effects, some may experience many of the possible side effects. The medication can be stopped suddenly, it is not one of the meds that need to be tapered off. You can consider discontinuing it if the effects are intolerable , you would need to speak to your doctor next week to get an alternative eg fluconazole, itraconazole, terbinafine. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions