Suggest treatment for side effects of Ecstasy pill

default
Posted on Wed, 3 May 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi,

I took an ecstacy pill on Monday and after the effects of the pill wore off I have since been experiencing drowsiness, dizziness, a mild headache and ringing in the ear. Would you know what might be wrong with me, if it is temporary or permanent? Please get back to me quick

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Rathee 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is temporary and will go away soon .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
How are you ?
Some people suffer from these after effects for few days . You dont need to worry as these after effects will wean off in a day or two .
I would suggest you to kindly not to take ecstacy pill again as it can have serious long term side effects and can adversely affect your health and well being .
Take Care
Dr Rahul Rathee .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Rathee

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 451 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2