question-icon

Suggest treatment for side effects of Condyline

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: I used condilyn and now I have a burning feeling everywhere including the infected area. Doc gave me creams that didn't work. When I sit too long it burns and when I go to the bathroom. How do I heal the traumatized skin as its been a month. Please help me. Icing it only helps temp. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stop using condilyn, apply steroid antibiotic combination

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I can understand your concern. You seem to have developed an irritant reaction to condyline cream as it has high potential for causing irritation.
I hope you have stopped using it. In such cases I recommend my patients patients to wash the affected area with water only and don't use soap. Along with this I suggest them to apply a steroid antibiotic combination like mometasone fusidic acid combination on the traumatised area. You may also take pain killer like ibuprofen or diclofenac tablet. It will relieve your burning sensation.
I don't know whether these medicines will be available over the counter in your country.
I hope to have answered your query.
I would be happy to clarify any further doubts.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (13 minutes later)
Will that steroid antibiotic cream help in the area where I did not use condilyn? There is no rash. The burning sensation went south along my vagina including my bum. The whole area and bum gets swallow as well. Thanks
What percentage re steroid cream? I used 5% and it works short term but it comes back. What will the antibacterial do? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Use a high potency steroid, take short course of oral steroids

Detailed Answer:
You mean to say that the perineal area and buttocks are swollen? In that case you may need a short course of oral steroids as they are anti inflammatory and will suppress your symptoms. These are prescription medicines and you need to see the doctor in person to get them.
I think you have used cortisone cream which is a very mild steroid. You need to apply higher potency steroid like mometasone or clobetasol propionate. Mometasone is available as 0.1 percent cream while clobetasol propionate is available as 0.05 percent.
You had mentioned that the area is traumatised, that's why I recommended an antibiotic as well to avoid secondary bacterial infection. But if there is no break in the skin and no rash you can omit the antibiotic and apply only steroid cream.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (13 minutes later)
I shaved my vagina after I used condilyn :/ I know....so the irritant went south and to my bum. My gp thought could have contact dermitis but it's not itchy and there's no rash. Not sure why it's swallon too. I'm so confused... thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is irritant contact dermatitis

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is irritant contact dermatitis according to your history. In irritant contact dermatitis there is more of pain and burning and less of itching. Swelling can also be a manifestation of irritant reaction.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (17 minutes later)
There is pain too. So get the oral steroids? Will it go away on its own?
It's been a month. How long does it take to go away? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pain and swelling will go with oral steroids

Detailed Answer:
Yes the pain and swelling will go with a short course of oral steroids. I think it will go within 10-12 days of medication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (3 days later)
Hi, my doctor gave me 30 mg of prednisone and I'm on day 4. I cannot sit long because the pain just won't go away. It's on my bum and vagina so sitting provokes the irritation. My gp only gave me 7 days worth but she said to go back to her. You and her both think the pain should go away but it hasn't. Should I get a stronger dose since the pain is still when I sit down for too long? I bought a donut for my work chair and it doesn't help and I think I need to take time off from work bc Im am assistant and I sit for 8 hours :/ I see my gp on thurs what should I do? Thanks
I don't have problems standing or lying down ....just sitting and I'm worried that it won't heal if I'm sitting all the time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pain will take few more days to subside, no need to increase dose

Detailed Answer:
Hi!!
I think the pain will take few more days to subside as you have been taking the medicine for only 4 days. As far as dosage is concerned its fine and no need to increase it further.
Has the pain decreased after starting prednisolone or the intensity of pain still the same? Hopefully pain will decrease till thursday and we can think of continuing with same dose or decreasing it depending on your condition.
Yes you can take off from work if sitting for too long aggravates your pain. Sitting for too long definitely puts pressure on the buttocks and hence you feel more pain.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (10 minutes later)
The burning feeling in my bum went down a lot. The pain on the bottom of my vagina is the same I think when I'm sitting maybe a little less but not much. Still a lot of heat and swelling :( she will give me more pills if it doesn't go away but she want to look at it first. Just want to make sure you two are on the same page as its hard to see a dermatologist so fast :) I'm so mad at the doc who gave me the condilyn ...never again. Thank you!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need to assess your condition on Thursday

Detailed Answer:
This is what I am saying that we need to assess your condition on thursday so that further course of action can be decided depending on your status.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for side effects of Condyline

Brief Answer: Stop using condilyn, apply steroid antibiotic combination Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcaremagic I can understand your concern. You seem to have developed an irritant reaction to condyline cream as it has high potential for causing irritation. I hope you have stopped using it. In such cases I recommend my patients patients to wash the affected area with water only and don't use soap. Along with this I suggest them to apply a steroid antibiotic combination like mometasone fusidic acid combination on the traumatised area. You may also take pain killer like ibuprofen or diclofenac tablet. It will relieve your burning sensation. I don't know whether these medicines will be available over the counter in your country. I hope to have answered your query. I would be happy to clarify any further doubts. Wish you speedy recovery. Regards Dr Asmeet