question-icon

Suggest treatment for side effects of Bactrim

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Apr 2015
Question: Hello,
Last Thursday, I went to urgent care and found I had a UTI. I was given Cipro, which I took for two days before stopping due to severe headaches and stomach/abdominal pain. I was given Bactrim then, which I had taken 3 years ago briefly without incident. However , after 4 doses of Bactrim, my throat and mouth are so sore and full of blisters that i can barely swallow or talk. I have stopped taking this with the last dose veing about 24 hours ago. Tjis morning I did go to my DDS who examined me and confirmed my problems are a Bactrim side affect. I have no other side affects at this time but heard they can develop later. Can you please tell me how much longer I can expect these side affects to last, and if there is anything I can take to reduce the swelling of my throat and tongue and make the blisters go away? Im afraid my throat will swell up and cut off my airway while I sleep tonight! Thank you, JJ
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajkishori Godhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to healthcaremagic,

The soreness of the mouth and throat will go away soon, do not worry about it.
Your throat and tongue will not swell and cut off your airway.
I do not think you will develop any more side effects since you have now stopped the drug.

For the soreness you can use anaesthetic gels like smyle gel over the sores. You can apply the gel half an hour before you eat food 3 times a day for 3-4 days.

You can also use pain killer gargles like tantum oral gargles, 3 times day for 3-4 days.You can read the instructions on the bottle for use.

Regards,
Dr Rajkishori Godhi (MS ENT)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajkishori Godhi (11 minutes later)
Can I take Advil or benedryl? Which would you recommend?

Also, you did not specify how long the problem will last, just not to worry. It's hard not be concerned when it is so painful to move my mouth that I cannot talk, eat or swallow. I'm looking for some guidance as to in your professional opinion how long these side effects will last Please respond. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajkishori Godhi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
tylenol

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the follow up,
For the pain you can take Tylenol or ibuprofen (Advil) after checking your dose.

The sores will go away in a week or before that.

Eat healthy food and drink plenty of water.

Regards and sorry for the delay,
Dr Rajkishori Godhi (MS ENT)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajkishori Godhi

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 708 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for side effects of Bactrim

Brief Answer: not to worry Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to healthcaremagic, The soreness of the mouth and throat will go away soon, do not worry about it. Your throat and tongue will not swell and cut off your airway. I do not think you will develop any more side effects since you have now stopped the drug. For the soreness you can use anaesthetic gels like smyle gel over the sores. You can apply the gel half an hour before you eat food 3 times a day for 3-4 days. You can also use pain killer gargles like tantum oral gargles, 3 times day for 3-4 days.You can read the instructions on the bottle for use. Regards, Dr Rajkishori Godhi (MS ENT)