question-icon

Suggest treatment for side effects of Amlodipine

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: thank you, I am an 82 year old guy, still working 7 days a week, in major real estate development and construction in 6 states, but love my work so much that I can!t stop, i however I am in a position that I am basically in a 0 stress situation, 14 years ago I became a serious type 2 diabetic, so serious I jumped over the metformin stage and it was necessary to take 70 units of insulin ( HUMILIN) morning and night, my a1c at one time ran as high as 9, 2 years later as expected here comes stage 2 hypertension, at one time 5 medications 3 times per day, I did some research and started balancing all of my hormones, in 2 years to the amazement of my pcp, I eliminated my diabetes, haven!t had an a1c over 4.8 for over 1 year, I have balanced all of my hormones as well as my thyroid which when I started was 67 % deficient, my blood pressure meds are down to 3 morning and night, still a bit high but still improving, about 6 months ago I started having swelling a little bit in my ankles, but much more in the tops of my feet just a little forward of the arch in my feet, the swelling is not painful at all but is quite puffy, would you think that may be due to some blood flow restriction ? my pcp is like most, unless its of an emergency nature, he has at a XXXXXXX about 15 minutes on a regular visit, do you think I should have any specific test to determine the cause , or what have you experienced in this area, please help me with my country boy PHD, I!m XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
May be an adverse effect of amlodipine

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX XXXX,

Your ankle edemas may be a side effect of amlodopin. But such edema can cause kidney disease as well. Patients with diabetes are at higher risk to develop kidney disease, so I would advise you to have urine analyse done and check serum creatinine and BUN, if these tests come back normal, then we can think for a possible adverse effect of Amlodopin.

Take care

Come back if you have any further questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (34 hours later)
thanks for your response, no my kidneys are in great shape since January, the first time in 7 years, my primary care physician had placed me on 40mg of Lasix 2 times per day 10 years ago, when I started research on alternative and natural treatments I must have purchased 140 books written by phd doctors that were selling nothing but explaining treatments to their past patients, anyway the heavy dosage of 80 milligrams a day over time caused me to develop stage 3 three chronic kidney desease, as you know the maximum should be 25 mg per 24 hours, , and as u know after stage 4 its all over except the crying,all of my hormones and thyroid are equal to a 25 year old,including totao and free testerone, as well as 20/20 vision, I am one blessed 82 year old, still work 7 days a week, I am a private pilot and have worn out 4 twin air planes, so please tell me about my edema..........thsnks XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

If your kidney function is normal, then most probably your edemas are a side effect of Amlodipine. It dilates the small vessels of lower extremities and it can cause edemas in some patients.
Anyway for making sure you need to visit your doctor to undergo some examinations.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for side effects of Amlodipine

Brief Answer: May be an adverse effect of amlodipine Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX XXXX, Your ankle edemas may be a side effect of amlodopin. But such edema can cause kidney disease as well. Patients with diabetes are at higher risk to develop kidney disease, so I would advise you to have urine analyse done and check serum creatinine and BUN, if these tests come back normal, then we can think for a possible adverse effect of Amlodopin. Take care Come back if you have any further questions