Suggest treatment for shoulder tendonitis

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017 in General Health
Question: Hello Dr.Ditah. What is the anatomical reason that my shoulder tendonitis causes me greatest discomfort when I try to move my arm behind me or extend it out towards the rear?

Also regarding dieting, I have found that I seemed to have been resistant to weight loss when using three protein powder drinks daily containing aspartame, but did much better when stopping them. Is aspartame so capable of interfering with weight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Some studies have reported weight gain with aspartame!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for following up with me.

1. Pain would be elicited when the affected muscle tendon in question is being used. I believe that particular movement makes use of the specific muscle to a greater extent and this explains why you have this. Remember, not necessarily all the muscle tendons are affected and what movement seems to reproduce the pain or make it worse informs the probably affected muscle.

2. Studies have reported weight gain issues with aspartame. While the body of evidence is growing, no one can say for sure what the exact response to this is. At this time, I will rather be cautious and advise that you stay away from it and more so because you have had weight gain issues with it.

I hope this helps. How is the pain at the shouldering?-Getting better or all the same?


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Thank you. It's better after the cortisone except if I make a sudden backward extension of my arm. That is also a little less uncomfortable. I was just mystified as to which muscle or tendon is involved with that particular movement.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 29 hours later
Brief Answer:
I can’t tell the exact muscle from this!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Unfortunately, that information alone is not sufficient to determine which muscle is affected. It takes a very careful clinical evaluation to be able to make that call.

I wish you a continued and good recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Tendonitis

doctor1 MD

I have been having shoulder, neck, and upper back pain that has gradually worsened for about 3 months. I m a nursing assistant, so I do some pretty...

doctor1 MD

Hello! Diagnosed with costocondritis. I have severe pain on my right side top ribs area. This pain started shortly after I had tendonitis in my...

doctor1 MD

HI. I am sufering from severe R&L LE radicupahy due to LB injury-L4,5, L23 failed conservative tx for a year (trying to avoid sx) but I am now...

doctor1 MD

i have been haveing pain in my right arm and hand and the veins on the top of my hand are bulging. the tip of my ponter finger is also numb and...

doctor1 MD

I have had pain in my index finger for a month and trouble straightening and bending my finger. There are times that my finger remains in a curled...

doctor1 MD

Extreme shooting pain in top of foot. Diagnosed as tendonitis . Soaking in cold and hot. Using a padded sleeve on foot plus arch support and a soft...

doctor1 MD

i HAVE TAKEN Levofloxcin for 6 day and hve developed sever pain in the heal of my feet. Are these related and what can i do to relive this pain....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2