question-icon

Suggest treatment for shoulder pain

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Apr 2017
Question: Hi, is it normal or ok to still have pain on the shoulder one year after a bankart repair procedure ? Its mostly external rotation pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am Dr.Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon.

Whenever shoulder is Injured, there are generally multiple injuries one of.which is main cause of damage, and is treated. But the other injuries may take time to heal so pain persists.

In your case, you have pain only on external rotation. This can be explained by the fact that all shoulder surgeries for dislocation are aimed at repair of damage and restriction of external rotation. So some amount of stretching pain may persist for long time.

Thanks for the question.
Please feel free to ask any other question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel (34 minutes later)
Thank you for response i have to say i also having some clicking pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue normal activities

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Gopal Goel, Orthopedic surgeon.

This clicking pain could be due to multiple reasons some of them.I have described earlier. This clicking pain could also be due to snapping of tendons over prominent bone

There would be non definite cure. I suggest continue with your normal activities and do not try to over stretch in rotations.

Thanks for the question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel (6 minutes later)
what do you mean no definite cure for the clicking ? And will pain eventually go away. This is the only real problem i have. I feel like i traded in one problem(instabilty) for another one (pain).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please.send.all details for further evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

no definitive cure means that till such time we know the exact cause of clicking pain, no definite cure can be given.
I suggest that you send all the reports including MRI and operation details son that I can go through them. Also discuss the cause of clicking pain with your surgeon.

Thanks for the question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for shoulder pain

Brief Answer: Yes it is possible. Detailed Answer: Hi, I am Dr.Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon. Whenever shoulder is Injured, there are generally multiple injuries one of.which is main cause of damage, and is treated. But the other injuries may take time to heal so pain persists. In your case, you have pain only on external rotation. This can be explained by the fact that all shoulder surgeries for dislocation are aimed at repair of damage and restriction of external rotation. So some amount of stretching pain may persist for long time. Thanks for the question. Please feel free to ask any other question.