• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for shoulder and neck pain along with dizziness

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello I have been having a problem for quite a few years with an inner ear / upper shoulder neck area infection that causes dizziness and if let go to long a clogged ear. The first few times I went to the doctor about it he gave me amoxicillin...this worked well for a couple years...eventually that didn't work anymore and he gave me Zpak which didn't work...then Cipro which didn't work...then SMZ TMP which didn't work...then he gave me amoxicillin/augmentin which worked well for a couple years...eventually that stopped working...then while in Ocean City MD. last summer a doctor gave me a shot of Rocephin which worked and it was gone for a year. Last month it started again and he gave me Doxycycline 8 days ago which seems to be working some but I can tell will not knock it out in the 2 remaining days of the dosage. I have been to an ENT 2 years ago and had polyps removed from my eustachian tube this worked for a while he said I may have to have tubes put in my ears . I haven't been back to him since a couple months after the polyps surgery (I will eventually return). I am going on a vacation in three weeks which I have already paid for and don't want to cancel it to have tubes put in my ears (I'll make an appointment for that when I get back) and also don't want to be miserable with the inner ear thing. I would like to know what would be the next effective antibiotic after the ones I mentioned just to hold me off until I get back from vacation. I have some Ciprodex 0.3-0.1% drops which I was give a while back but have not used (I have a perforated eardrum so the drops will reach my inner ear)...will that work is it worth a try? Should I try Rocephin again? Sorry I'm all over the place with this text...I'd greatly appreciate any advice! Thanks! XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Eustachian tube blockage

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
Eustachian tube blockage is usually due to nasal pathology. As you said polyps had been removed in the past, it is possible that there might be recurrence.
If nasal procedures don't help, grommet insertion in the tympanic membrane has to be done.
You should take a combination of levocetrizine and phenylepherine twice daily and nasal decongestant drops thrice daily for a week.
Take steam inhalation and chew a gum that will also help decongest the tube.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available at prescription only.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Wish you get well soon.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Thanks Dr. Aggarwal,
I will ask my doctor for the levocetrizine and phenylepherine and I will try the gum and steam inhalation.
In the meantime (I'm going on a 2 week vacation that I've already paid for) I was wondering about an antibiotic to treat the inner ear infection that's causing the dizziness when I roll over in bed or reach up or bend over a certain way. Is there another effective antibiotic I could suggest to my doctor since I've become resistant to the ones I previously mentioned.
Thanks!
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Eustachian tube blockage

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You can take cefixime 200 twice daily and also take tablet stemetil twice daily. If dizziness doesn't improve, take tablet betahistine 8 mg three times a day for a week.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available at prescription only.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 13 hours later
Thanks Dr. Aggarwal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Eustachian tube blockage

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I hope my advise proves useful for you.
You are always welcome with any further questions.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Augmentin

doctor1 MD

My doctor has requested a follow up blood test for Leucocytes surface markers and written persistent lumphocytosis ?lymphoproliferative condition ....

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, my son 10 years old had fever past one week, he having running nose,some time blocked nose, and dry cough,and he feeling tried,and not...

doctor1 MD

HI MY NAME IS DIANA TZOVOLOU AND I AM FROM GREECE.. I AM 40 YEARS OLD...FOR THE LAST 3 MONTHS ??D AFTER A NEPHRITIC STONE STRIKE THAT I HAD ( IF...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m mother of 1 yr old kid. Couple of weeks back he had cold for which i was advised to give him MOX 125 - 5mg for 5 days. After this 5 days of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Sore throat with no other symptoms. First 3 days woke up with mild sore throat that went away. Now worse and lasts all day.

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2