Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for shortness of breath

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Nov 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I AM HAVING A SHORT BREATH PROBLEM FOR THE PAST 2 MONTHS. NO BLOOD SUGAR, NO PRESSURE, NO THYROID PROBLEM, NO ANEMIA PROBLEM. I AM ALSO HAVING PAIN IN ANKLE. BOTH STARTED IN SAME TIME. I HAVE BEEN EXAMINED BY CARDIOLOGIST, PULMONOLOGIST AND NEUROLOGIST. ALL DOCTORS CHECKED AND SAID NO PROBLEM. BUT I AM NOT ABLE BREATH NORMALLY. I AM NOT ABLE TO WALK, SPEAK DUE TO THIS. KINDLY SUGGEST ME.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
looks stress as all other causes are ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Its good that you already had the opinion of relevant specialist and ruled out major organic causes. This thing is most likely due to stress.
You havent mentioned any stressful factor in your life which has a time correlation with this shortness of breath (apart from ankle pain). But I would sincerely request you to look out for any event which happened near the starting of this( apart from ankle pain).
If you are stressed about ankle pain- like, if it is very troublesome and limits your movements: then this can be one of the reason for stress. Stress in any form can cause variety of symptoms- like breathing problems, weakness, feeling fatigued all time, sleeping problems etc.
Please donot worry as there is no major issue in your actual breathing mechanism -otherwise you would not have been able to sleep at all in night...

You can try jogging or relaxation exercises to calm your nerves- this is immensely helpful apart from medicines.

However, if you feel you cant focus or dont have strength to gofor exercise right now, we can proceed with medicine treatment and later move to relaxation.

It will be wise to get serum B12 levels- as its deficiency can lead to pain in ankles and also psychological stress.

Wish you good luck. Hope the reply is helpful.
please feel free to ask more questions for clarification.

Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD neuropsychiatry

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Gopal 23 hours later
Dear sir,

I am having neurobion with b12 tablet for the past 1 month. But there is no improvement. Also i would like to inform you that I do not have stress and strain. I am able to feel my heart pumping action. I have checked the hemoglobin and the level is 13.5. Kindly suggest what to check further and also suggest any medicine name for b12.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
get TSH levels, start sertraline or paroxetine

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

1. If you are taking B12 from past one month and the tablets have 1000-1500mcg of cynocobalamin in it, then I think you can make it alternate days for another month and stop the regimn.
Atlest B 12 deficiency is ruled out now.

2. If you dont have any recognizable stressor then it can be denovo origin..

. Feeling or hearing your heart beats is called- palpitation; a common part of anxiety. The drugs which are used in anxiety cure all such symptoms.

3. Its not that all patients of anxiety will have B12 deficiency but if it is there then treating it simultaneously with other medicines help a lot.

4. If you want you may try taking sertraline 25-50mg after breakfast. This is good for managing anxiety. Other option can be paroxetine 12.5-37.5mg.
For sleep you can take zolpidem for a week or so and later discontinue it.

I think the reply is helpful; please feel free to ask more questions for clarification.

P.S. you should also get TSH, T3, T4 levels done on empty stomach.


Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Neurobion

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time

doctor1 MD

done my health check up. Attached reports. Please advise

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, In December 2013, My younger brother met an road accident. After the Diagnosis in nearby hospital, He is suffering from brachial...

doctor1 MD

My son is 22 he has high blood pressure and is diagnosed with hypothyroidism.
He is now on medication for both.
The doctor also prescribed for him...

doctor1 MD

can neurobion injections be taken for nerves? my father has just suffered from a nervous breakdown kind of thing due to slip disc so can i advice...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir,
My name is Gnanamma . P . I am an illiterate woman . I unable to walk so last 15 years I sat on the bed . I am 68 years old. I have...