• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for shortness of breath and air hunger

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I had partial Thyroidectomy 8 years ago. Supplemented with Synthroid .75 only. TSH at 3.65 now. Used to be at 2.1 but my DR has not adjusted by doseage even though my TSH has been going up each year.
I have shortness of breath, air hunger for 2 years. Sent to pulmonologist & he started me on Asthma meds, which do nothing for me. I'm also very fatigued (by 2pm I'm really draggy). Very cold all the time. How to I approach this situation with my doctor? As long as TSH below 4, she says all is fine & to keep taking asthma meds.
Also, my FT4 is .93
5'8" 135 lbs. Gained 10 lbs in 5 years with no changes in eating or exercise routine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get done female hormone levels and cholesterol levels.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, we should search for other causes for your symptoms as hypothyroidism is unlikely cause because your thyroid reports are normal.
At your age of 44 years, females tend to develop menopause and hormonal imbalance.
This can also lead to dyslipidemia (altered lipid levels).
So please let me know
1. Do you have normal menses?
2. Have you ever checked for lipid profile?
3. Have you ever undergone hormonal study?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 24 minutes later
Normal menses (on BCP)
Lipids? Cholesterol in normal range
Hormonal study? None done

Can hormonal imbalance cause shortness of breath?

What about adding T3 to Synthroid? I read that some have luck with that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What is your free T3 level?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you are right that some patients tend time benefit from T3 supplements.
But for this you need to tell me your free T3 level.
Please let me know your free T3 level so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 27 minutes later
I don't have free T3 level. Been to one Fam Dr and one Endo and they both say that as long as TSH and Free T4 are normal, then doing an extended thyroid panel test would be "recreational".

(I specifically asked the ENDO to do an extended panel & he said he only would if my TSH or free T4 were not normal)

Now what?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Since how long you are taking BCP?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I also don't think that T3 supplements will help you as your TSH and Free T4 are normal.
You told that you are taking BCP (birth control pills).
On long term use of these pills, they can cause Pulmonary embolism and it can cause breathing difficulty.
So please let me know
1. Since how many days you are taking BCP?
2. Have you undergone ecg and 2d echo?
3. Do you smoke?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thyroidectomy

doctor1 MD

Lately Ive Been Getting These Aches In My Legs& Arms, Not Serious Pain Just Achy And Bulging Veins Im On Synthroid 88mg Right Now, I Was On 75 But...

doctor1 MD

hi i am ann 42 yrs old from phil have undergone total thyroidectomy last 2007 due to papillary ca and been taking eltoxin tab 200mcg a day since...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 yr.old, 4 10 tall and 148lbs. with Hx. of 3 prior C-Sections and a total thyroidectomy for obstructive goiter. I had a TAH BSO 10 weeks...

doctor1 MD

I had a partial thyroidectomy last week because of a goiter. I have osteoarthritis in the neck and I believe I have pinched nerves in the back of...

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been diagnosed at Stanford with hyperparathyroidism with large goiters growing up toward the carotid vein and down the inside lining of...

doctor1 MD

pacient with folicullar tyrodian cancer papilar form ,full tyrodectomi + iode teraphy (5 years ago ) eutyrox treated ,since 5 years ago all the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD

  • Q - What causes chronic cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for interstitial lung disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bronchiectasis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and sleeping problems

  • Q - What causes dizziness after eating red meat?

  • Q - How to avoid insomnia caused by Albuterol taken for COPD treatment?

  • Q - What causes prolonged fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clogged ears and inflamation in sinus passage

  • Q - What causes white foamy sputum when suffering from COPD?

backtotop2