question-icon

Suggest treatment for shortness of breath and air hunger

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I had partial Thyroidectomy 8 years ago. Supplemented with Synthroid .75 only. TSH at 3.65 now. Used to be at 2.1 but my DR has not adjusted by doseage even though my TSH has been going up each year.
I have shortness of breath, air hunger for 2 years. Sent to pulmonologist & he started me on Asthma meds, which do nothing for me. I'm also very fatigued (by 2pm I'm really draggy). Very cold all the time. How to I approach this situation with my doctor? As long as TSH below 4, she says all is fine & to keep taking asthma meds.
Also, my FT4 is .93
5'8" 135 lbs. Gained 10 lbs in 5 years with no changes in eating or exercise routine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get done female hormone levels and cholesterol levels.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, we should search for other causes for your symptoms as hypothyroidism is unlikely cause because your thyroid reports are normal.
At your age of 44 years, females tend to develop menopause and hormonal imbalance.
This can also lead to dyslipidemia (altered lipid levels).
So please let me know
1. Do you have normal menses?
2. Have you ever checked for lipid profile?
3. Have you ever undergone hormonal study?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (24 minutes later)
Normal menses (on BCP)
Lipids? Cholesterol in normal range
Hormonal study? None done

Can hormonal imbalance cause shortness of breath?

What about adding T3 to Synthroid? I read that some have luck with that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
What is your free T3 level?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you are right that some patients tend time benefit from T3 supplements.
But for this you need to tell me your free T3 level.
Please let me know your free T3 level so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (27 minutes later)
I don't have free T3 level. Been to one Fam Dr and one Endo and they both say that as long as TSH and Free T4 are normal, then doing an extended thyroid panel test would be "recreational".

(I specifically asked the ENDO to do an extended panel & he said he only would if my TSH or free T4 were not normal)

Now what?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Since how long you are taking BCP?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I also don't think that T3 supplements will help you as your TSH and Free T4 are normal.
You told that you are taking BCP (birth control pills).
On long term use of these pills, they can cause Pulmonary embolism and it can cause breathing difficulty.
So please let me know
1. Since how many days you are taking BCP?
2. Have you undergone ecg and 2d echo?
3. Do you smoke?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14908 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for shortness of breath and air hunger

Brief Answer: Get done female hormone levels and cholesterol levels. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. In my opinion, we should search for other causes for your symptoms as hypothyroidism is unlikely cause because your thyroid reports are normal. At your age of 44 years, females tend to develop menopause and hormonal imbalance. This can also lead to dyslipidemia (altered lipid levels). So please let me know 1. Do you have normal menses? 2. Have you ever checked for lipid profile? 3. Have you ever undergone hormonal study? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.