question-icon

Suggest treatment for shooting pain in lower abdomen and constipation

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Hi doctor

I have been suffering from shooting pain in the morning in my lower abdomen on the right side pain subsides after some time no pain during the day happens every day between(5-6am ).i have take colimax tablets didn't help .ultra sound tests are normal.some times constipation and slight back is there in the morning .please advise doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be kidney issue.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
1. Since when has the pain started?
2. Are you in bed when it happens or doing something specific?
3. Does it stay at one location or goes from one place to the other?
4. How does it get relieved and in how much time?
5. Have you got yourself examined by a Doctor?
6. Is there any swelling anywhere specially in the groin/ inguinal area?
Please do let me know these details so I can help you.
A normal Ultrasound report would essentially rule out any kidney problems.
I would await your response.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (7 minutes later)
1. Since when has the pain started?
Been nearly two weeks
2. Are you in bed when it happens or doing something specific?
Yes! It happens when in bed
3. Does it stay at one location or goes from one place to the other?
No it stays only to the right lower abdominal side
4. How does it get relieved and in how much time?
It stays for half an hour after getting up and gets relieved with lime and warm water
5. Have you got yourself examined by a Doctor?
Got examined and was suggested to do an ultra sound. Results of ultra sound were normal
6. Is there any swelling anywhere specially in the groin/ inguinal area?
No swelling noticed,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It seems to be due to increased Peristalsis in intestines.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the prompt reply.
Any relation to passing stools and relief of pain?
I feel the problem is related to your intestines and partially could be due to constipation. It looks like the pain is happening due to increased peristalsis of the intestines and once the stools pass a specific area the pain subsides.
It could also be due to a mild obstruction in the intestinal tract which is not significant enough to cause XXXXXXX obstruction but does lead to increased peristaltic movements of the bowel.
I presume you have not undergone any abdominal surgeries in the past.
I suggest you start a mild laxative like Isabgol or Senna at night after dinner.
Have light frequent meals with simple sugars and proteins that are easy to digest. This might relieve the problem.
If it doesnt then you should see a Gastroenterologist who might advice a Colonoscopy or Barium meal follow through study to know the anatomical and functional status of your intestines.
Do let me know if there are other queries on this issue.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for shooting pain in lower abdomen and constipation

Brief Answer: Unlikely to be kidney issue. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX 1. Since when has the pain started? 2. Are you in bed when it happens or doing something specific? 3. Does it stay at one location or goes from one place to the other? 4. How does it get relieved and in how much time? 5. Have you got yourself examined by a Doctor? 6. Is there any swelling anywhere specially in the groin/ inguinal area? Please do let me know these details so I can help you. A normal Ultrasound report would essentially rule out any kidney problems. I would await your response. Take care, Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX