Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for shooting pain and soreness near the breast bone

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17770 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016 in Lump
Question: 54 year old white male. 5' 10" 172 pounds My right breast is sore to the touch for 10-days. It does not hurt if I apply pressure or rub it. it is painful to touch it lightly whereas my hand touches mostly hair. When i am not touching my right breast it does have shooting momentary pain occasionally. no rash, swelling, lumps bumps. any ideas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sensory Nerve involvement.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
To recapitulate: Male/54 - right breast sore to touch - 10 days - no rash, swelling, lumps or bumps - not tender - painful to light touch like touching mostly hair - shooting momentary pain occasionally even when not touching it..

Such a pain on its own or on light touching only indicates that the cause if neurological. The probable causes can be:
- Herpetic: please look for the rash again; if no rash it would have been a mild attack and the rash might not have occurred.
- Compression of the sensory nerve supplying the painful area anywhere during its course or at the spinal level.

I would advise you the following:
Get a clinical evaluation and examination done by a Doctor.
Investigations like MRI of the thoracic spine if warranted by your Doctor- please discuss these points with your Doctor.
Get a proper treatment as per the cause thus found.

I hope this answer helps you to get an early diagnosis and a plan of treatment.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with SVT in may 2010 after I had my 2nd child. I have since had tests done and they say the heart is ok. Recently I have had chest...

doctor1 MD

I have gone to the eye DOC and she says everything is healthy in the eyes but have convergant problems a little so I m in eye therapy ok well what...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
