• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for shingles while on Valtrex

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Infections
Question: Had first, small outbreak of shingles in October 2016. Started Valtrex within 72 hours. I recognized an outbreak today, but think it's been more than 72 hours since it first appeared. I have a refill remaining, should I start Valtrex in the morning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

If you are noting early signs of shingles it would be reasonable for you to consider starting Valtrex even though it might be outside of 72 hours before first noticing symptoms.

However, before starting any prescription medication you should contact your primary care physician to obtain final recommendations regarding taking an oral prescription.

please contact your doctor or the on call physician covering for him for for definitive recommendations.

Sincerely,

Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Primary care

doctor1 MD

Ive never done this before but why not give it a shot. i have no insurance so i cant go to my primary care . i woke up this with shooting pain in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days....

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 inch bruise on the back of my left knee but it does not hurt. I do have a swore pain on the same leg towards the outside of my knee...

doctor1 MD

My coworker complained today that her left arm was really sore and was having trouble pickup up her iced tea, tonight she called and said her arm...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Robert Galamaga
  • Q - Is chemo-therapy effective in treatment of carcinoma of the esophagus?

  • Q - What does a lump on nipple indicate?

  • Q - What causes MGUS with a M-spike of .2?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression with anxiety

  • Q - What causes high BP and low platelet count?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stage 4 rectal cancer

  • Q - Can Arimidex usage cause raised bumps on arms and neck?

  • Q - What does low WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Does Gleason of 9 and PSA of 96 indicate prostate cancer?

  • Q - Does my blood work indicate cancer?

backtotop2