question-icon

Suggest treatment for shingles post intercourse

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: what is this?
i shaved prior to having some rough sex last Tuesday, ive been cleaning with iodine. per my last question response from this site. .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be herpesvirus infection, answer few questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcare magic

I have reviewed the attached photographs and according to me it seems to be herpesvirus infection.

I need to ask you few questions regarding this:

Are these bumps fluid filled blisters?

Are they present on one side of the midline only or on both the sides?

Are you having pain and burning on these lesions?

Did you have fever, bodyaches and joint pains associated with this rash?

Is your partner having history of fluid filled blisters in the past?

Kindly revert back with the answers.

Regards
Dr Asmeet

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (30 minutes later)
they stared out like like the last picture i kust uploades.. no fever, no body ache, and they are present on the front part of my midline..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Still looks like herpes zoster

Detailed Answer:

I have reviewed all the pictures and I still think it is herpes zoster.
Is there burning sensation or pain on the rash?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (13 minutes later)
herpes zoster, shingles? i had a shingles outbreak on my shoulder about a year ago..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes looks like shingles

Detailed Answer:
Yes looks like shingles.. Shingles can recur .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (13 minutes later)
am i contagious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Contagious to those who haven't developed chicken pox

Detailed Answer:
A person who has not developed chicken pox in the past can contract chicken pox from you.
Those who have had history of chicken pox have no risk.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5011 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for shingles post intercourse

Brief Answer: Seems to be herpesvirus infection, answer few questions Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcare magic I have reviewed the attached photographs and according to me it seems to be herpesvirus infection. I need to ask you few questions regarding this: Are these bumps fluid filled blisters? Are they present on one side of the midline only or on both the sides? Are you having pain and burning on these lesions? Did you have fever, bodyaches and joint pains associated with this rash? Is your partner having history of fluid filled blisters in the past? Kindly revert back with the answers. Regards Dr Asmeet