• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for shingles in the leg

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: If you have shingles in your leg, should you stay off of your feet? Does shingles make your leg muscles week?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stay mobilised, no need for beig off the feet. Muscle weakness transient

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Shingles is a benign condition and self resolves in a couple of days and can be prescribed antivirals for quick recovery, if the pain is not a hurdle to walk, no need to stay off the feet, however resting compared to usual days is fine. Leg muscles may feel lethargic and weak but that is a transient phenomenon and with resolution of the illness, which may take a week or two, every thing gets back to normal. Continue with the painkillers you are prescribed with and wait and observe.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 6 hours later
My leg weakness is at the knee which has a replacement. The replacement just buckles downward and I fall. It is very painful and has only started with the shingles.
Do you recommend that I see an orthopedic surgeon regarding the knee replacement prosthesis?
My leg weakness is at the knee which has a replacement. The replacement prosthesis just buckles downward and I fall. This behavior started upon getting the shingles. Do you recommend that I see an orthopedic surgeon regarding the prosthesis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes get evaluated for knee prosthesis

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back to me

With knee prosthesis and replacement history mentioned, this weakness and discomfort in knee area is secondary to this local prosthetic and articular degenerative changes and shingles may be secondarily associated but primary effect is likely due to this knee replacement and prosthetics. I would for sure recommend visit to an orthopaedic surgeon and let them have a look.

I hope it helps.
Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Muscle weakness

doctor1 MD

I am 25 years old male I suffer from muscle weakness and fatigue also have shortness of breath when climbing up stairs. i also have low...

doctor1 MD

Is there any correlation between partially empty sella and chondromalacia patella, I m 28 years old lady, I ve been diagnosed with chondromalacia...

doctor1 MD

I have had muscle weakness in my leg, pain thru out my body, and have hard time walking later in the day. This has been going on for three months...

doctor1 MD

68 yrs old male underwent coronary by pass surgery in August 2013. Past history of diabetes, hypertension and rec ent onset of schizophrenia....

doctor1 MD

is the a connection between CIPD and fibromyalgia?

doctor1 MD

I have spells where my whole body seems to go imp and I feel lke I am going to faint. I have no pain anyplace when this happens but I cant moven as...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I’m 20 years old, female. I have been having many problems for the past 5 months now. I didn’t have a primary care doctor at this time so when...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan
  • Q - Inflamed gums, bleeding. Was on prednisone. Had herpes. Is this a sign...

  • Q - Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can...

  • Q - Diagnosed with stiff person syndrome and having muscle spasms. Taking ...

  • Q - Have hep c, HIV with anemia, fluid retention in legs, rash on palms and...

  • Q - Having trouble sleeping due to worry. Done with nuclear stress test and...

  • Q - Have Polymyalgia rheumatica. Having pain and feeling uncomfortable. What...

  • Q - Suffering from severe anxiety and pain in abdomen. Could It be...

  • Q - What is the best cream for haemorrhoids?

  • Q - Feels like room is spinning and have dizziness. Could I ask a doctor?

  • Q - Experiencing pain in ear and getting headache around left ear. What...

backtotop2