Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the penis caused by a UTI

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4391 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi first (before 1 week ) i have sharp pain at the tip of penis frequently later slow urination after pass also feel like always my glanc filled with urine the i developed small bright round not specific shape non itchy,painless pinkish,scar is developed at the side of base of the glance where fore skin attached,temperature of my body slightly increased 2-3days im using offlaxime,in blood test i found pus cells
8-10% pcv 37.7 platelet count and wbc are normal,hb 12.6 i had unprotected sex last month
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be urinary tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on healthcaremagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns.You seem to have an urinary tract infection. Please continue to take ofloxacin as directed drink plenty of water. About the scar, please upload an image and I will guide you accordingly.

You could also have phimosis which would lead to the ballooning of the foreskin. You would need to get it examined by a doctor based on the findings she would be able to suggest you further steps.

let me know if I could be of further assistance.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 minutes later
Im got small sized multiple rashes when flies bitten by im scratched small erythema type with no itching and no pain flat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not scratch

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I have looked at the attached image it does not look concerning. Just continue the medicine as directed. you may apply some antifungal lotion like candid (clotrimazole ) and I hope that the situation and will improve.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 minute later
Can i go for the std tests
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I don't think that is required

Detailed Answer:
If apprehensive, you can definitely go ahead but I dont think that is required.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Sharp pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
