Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the groin area

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1519 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi I am a 40 year old female this morning I experienced a sharp cramp like pain on my left groin area shooting down my upper thigh it lasted for a minute or two I am currently in the middle of my period but had also irritated the area two days prior I stood up quickly and turned abruptly to chase a child at work and felt a bit of a pull in the area my question is this pain muscular or somehow related to my menstral cycle
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Muscular pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
Very rare to have a menustrual pain radiating to mid thigh at this age for first time.
If you had endometriosis earlier this could have happened.Not now.
I feel it could be muscular ,and can try hot fomentation, ointments or paracetamol for 2 days.If it repeats need a check up.
If you never had a gynaec check up since 1 year ,it is better to go for it now.
Hope my answer helps you. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 2 hours later
Thanks for your timely response I have a gyn appointment scheduled for October is gyn pain usually short lived happening for a few seconds and should I be overly concerned and push up my appointment my dr is on leave until October and I would prefer to be seen by her
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Muscular pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
You can try with muscle relaxing ointments and the OTC Paracetamol for 3 to 4 days.
If it is aggravating, then better to consult early. I don't think it is gynaec related.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Endometriosis

doctor1 MD

I just found what I think is bleeding from my vagina. It s light, but new blood. I had a partial hysterectomy in 2006 (still have both ovaries) and...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I m a 32yo female with Hx of endometriosis. I ve also had my right ovary removed. I have irregular periods and my fiance and I are TTC. I had...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 50 year old woman who had a bi-lateral salpingo (sp?) oophorectomy and hysterectomy in 2008 due to ovarian cysts and severe...

doctor1 MD

I am 4 months out from having a hysterectomy and oophorectomy (both) with extensive removal of endometriosis and little bowel repair. I was taking...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 18 year old daughter has been having HORRIBLE female problems. Within the last year she has been on Deproprevara, exploratory...