Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1619 Questions
Question
So I hurt my knee couple of years ago with something that what in my skin my was ok but as today I had very sharp pain in it and now it been hurting all day should I call my doctor about. it been hurting pretty bad and it my right knee. please help what should I do.
Posted Sun, 17 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rest along with Ibuprofen helps

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
I have gone through your query and understand your concern. I would like to know further to help you better, like-
1. Are you able to bend the knee and make it straight?
2. Any swelling associated?
If the pain is severe you may contact your local doctor. Meanwhile take rest, Ice fomentation, Ibuprofen (Over the counter pain killer).
Looking forward to your reply.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 7 hours later
Yes it is swelling and i can bend it b UT it hurt to and i am some pain med for my back and shoulder .but b it seems th o not help with the knee. it hurt to bend my knee .I hurt twice couple of years ago and I have something go in to my knee. do you think I should see my doctor for it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You must visit your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It's good to see you
As the routine pain killer are not working, it is my sincere advice to visit your local doctor for physical examination and If necessary blood test.
Meanwhile take rest, no movement at knee, Ice fomentation as usual.
If you like you may share what the doctor has to say about the problem
Take care and wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 3 minutes later
Ok think you i well call them when they open up
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks and be positive.You will get over your suffering.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 5 minutes later
thank i just do not like being in pain because I cannot sleep very well and i put a pillow between my legs for my knee and back.i just do not like call my doctor because there is one nurse i do not like.and the other i like .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Watching a TV show help

Detailed Answer:
Hello
You may keep the limb the way you are comfortable. No harm in it. You may watch your favourite TV show that may divert your attention from pain.
No one is more important than your health, forget about nurse and may call the doctor as soon as possible.
Take good care of yourself.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 22 minutes later
Awe thank you I wish my doctor was like you he is little bit like you .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thank you

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the nice words. For any future queries you can directly contact me at http://bit.ly/drmchugh
Get well soon.
Bye, take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 9 hours later
I call and leave voice mail for my nurse and she call back but I did not talk to her she lift a voice mail and told me to wait couple more days and rest but I have alot to do .so I can rest a little bit .but I do have knee brace do you think I should wear it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You may use it,If it is comfortable

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It's good to see you
You may use the knee brace,if it is comfortable to wear.But it is disappointing that you have to wait for few days in pain.I wish I could be of more help to you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 8 hours later
yea I know what you mean.i do not like waiting and i have strong pain med I talk for my back and shoulder but it seem not to help with my knee at all
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You may send the picture of swelling

Detailed Answer:
Hi
This is the limitation of our company that we cannot prescribe medicine.You may send
the picture of swelling for better diagnosis, if you like.You may visit the ER they will help.
Do not worry,you will be fine.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 27 minutes later
I have strong pain med that I'm taking and i might call again and tell them it not doing better I'm not sure why he what's me to wait.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
visit the ER

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am feeling bad as I cannot do much for you.why don't you upload the picture to have some diagnosis or visit the ER inspite of suffering alone.
Looking forward to positive reply
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 1 hour later
this my right knees that I hurt.i know .I just like to wait because I remember how bad it was when I hurt couple of years ago. I just do not my doctor tell me to wait.intill Monday that what the nurse said.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Coverd picture of knee is uploaded

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The knee is covered I cannot make out anything except it looks swollen. The best would be sending the picture of both knees together to compare them.
Is knee warm and painful to touch?
Take care,everything will be fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 4 minutes later
Yes it warm and hurts.i well send one in little bit.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Infection may be the cause

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I am worried, as joint Infection may be the cause. Please call the ER If possible.
Meanwhile continue with Ice fomentation and may repeat the Ibuprofen.
God is very kind,have faith.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 5 minutes later
Ok here is picture's of both of them.yea couple of years ago I had gator tag piece go in my knee and the work doctor did not do x-ray .if like the pain like that but wrose.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As follows

Detailed Answer:
Hi
After seeing the picture two things I can make out-
1. It is not a big swelling and does not looks to have infection.
2.Your right knee is not that straight as compare to left knee, rather it looks like a bow leg, am I correct?
How was your gait prior to pain?
Please reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 3 minutes later
Because I put ice on it and hurt sacre to 1-13 I would say 8 I have been take pain med.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue with Ice fomentation

Detailed Answer:
Thank God, some relief at least. May continue with Ice fomentation along with pain killer (3-4 tablets of Ibuprofen in 24 hour).
Local pain killer spray/gel helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 15 minutes later
with the med I'm on i cannot take ibuprofen
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As follows

Detailed Answer:
Please tell me the medicine which you are having or taken in last 24 hours?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 20 minutes later
oxbutynin 5 mg omeprazole 40 cyclobenzaprine 10 mg doc-q-lace 100 mg Amitriptyline 25 mg Rizatriptam 10 mg ciprofloxacin 500 mg tramadol 50 mg Allergy relief 24 hours 10 mg Nasonex 50 Mc g this what my med are and when I talk to my nurse yesterday she said my doctor does not what me to take ibuprofen with med. every time I take it make me sick.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As follows

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have gone through the medicine and you may repeat the tramadol 50mg to control the pain.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 10 minutes later
yea that is was he has Me on for my back and shoulder .yea that what I'm been taking and every 6 hours I can take it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you may take tramadol

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can take it every 6 hour or 4 times a day. It may cause little bit of nausea Initially.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 46 minutes later
Yes it has .I get nausea easy and can I ask you something about my pms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
As follows

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You may ask I will try my best to answer your query.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 19 minutes later
So I sart my period when I was 10 years old and snice i have hard period all the time to the point I have to lay down and i throw up from it and my period has been heavy and snice my sugery last put tube in my ear I was on mind period then and my period is heavy and it been going late and sometimes it well go 6 or seven day and it only 21 days from each other . this year when I have them there heavy for the first three day and really bad cramps. and it make dizzy light head also to the point we're it make me almost pass out.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal cycle has 20 to more than 20 days

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It's good to see you
How is your knee pain,now?I have gone through your pms and I may assure they are (menses period) moving toward to the normalcy that is menses period of only 3-4 days of heavy bleeding plus 2-3 days of light to minimal bleeding.Medically a normal menstrual cycle has 20 to more than 20 days without menses (bleeding),which you have from the start of this year.
For your cramps and other symptoms my suggestion would be-
1.Blood test like haemoglobin may be done.
2.To control cramps you should take tablet.meftal spas
3.Plenty of fluid ,Tablet of Iron and folic acid to Improve Haemoglobin along with green leafy vegetables,fruits.
Hope this suffices
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 4 hours later
He did blood test of my period and told me it was normal and i tole the nurse it is not normal. because I have hard period snice i was 10 years old. they told because my body is change .I told the nurse that was not case.and expmle that I had it all of me life so he is senting me to obgyn on Aug first that was the close one that he had open.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
As follows

Detailed Answer:
Hello
How is your knee pain?It is the right decision to visit the OBGYN and may share If you like whatever she has to say.My sincere advice is to follow her Instruction and must ask whatever query you have.
My best wishes are with you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 3 minutes later
it still hurt bad and I when I walk I get sharp pain in still. my dad it taking me with him to work that way I can rest for little bit I have that sharp pain in the knee and below it and i top and middle of it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
MRI is the best Investigation for knee

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If you like and find it feasible, you may take an appointment from another orthopaedic surgeon in your city. While going for OBGYN check up must discuss the knee problem with her to have some opinion from her.
I wish if I could be more help to you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 6 minutes later
Ok I think on Monday I will call my doctor again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As follows

Detailed Answer:
That's good. If you have further query, please do not hesitate or you may close the present discussion. For any future query you can reach to me by logging at http://bit.ly/drmchugh
Wishing you good health and early recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 1 hour later
Yes I do have more 2 hybrid before my period I get yeast infection a nd after every time
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Recurrent vulvovaginal candidiasis is the cause

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It’s good to see you
Based on your symptoms, it seems you have is what is medically called recurrent vulvovaginal candidiasis (RVVC). It needs to be treated for up to six months with an antifungal medication (oral and vaginal cream). Frequent yeast infections can also be an early sign of diabetes or another medical condition. Have you checked for diabetes? Yeast is a fungus that normally lives in the vagina in small numbers.
My suggestion to prevent yeast infection are-
1. Keep your vaginal area clean. Use mild, unscented soap and water. Rinse well.
2. After using the toilet, wipe from front to back to avoid spreading yeast or bacteria from your anus to the vagina or urinary tract.
3. Wear underwear that helps keep your genital area dry and doesn't hold in warmth and moisture. One good choice is cotton underwear.
4. Avoid tight-fitting clothing, such as panty hose, and tight-fitting jeans. These may increase body heat and moisture in your genital area.
5. Change out of a wet swimsuit right away. Change pads or tampons often.
6. Dietary advice- Eating yogurt with live cultures of lactobacillus acidophilus -- natural, “friendly” bacteria may help prevent a yeast infection from recurring.

Once you have the symptoms of yeast infection you may use non-prescription vaginal creams that you insert into the vagina with a plastic applicator, as well as dissolvable tablets or suppositories .They contain clotrimazole, miconazole, terconazole (antifungal drugs).

Hope this helps.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 13 minutes later
Ok thank you I got test for diabetes last week with fasting. but it was 85 but a Hour after I eat I sart feel shake and dizzy and feel bad.i wish he would test after two hours. I do eat yogurt and i do not wear tight XXXXXXX or anything .I clean very well down there two and i wipe how I should. I just do not know why I keep getting them.and I changed my pads and tampon they way the should and i got med from the doctor that the send in for me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yeast can bother a lot; usually non serious

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
To explain further you have to understand that-
A healthy vagina has many bacteria and a small number of yeast cells. The most common bacteria, Lactobacillus acidophilus, help keep other organisms—like the yeast—under control. When something happens to change the balance of these organisms, yeast can grow too much and cause symptoms. Taking antibiotics sometimes causes this imbalance. The high estrogens levels or hormone therapy can also cause it beside diabetes.

Hope this help


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 8 hours later
Ok thank you very much he did fasting one it was 85 and do you think should do one after I eat a two hour one.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is must to rule out Diabetes

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It is must to have blood sugar done after meal as you are having recurrent yeast Infection.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 1 hour later
Ok thank you .i though so I just was the nurse I do not like would just listen to me.instead of not listen to me his other nurse it ok.and my knee still hurts and hurt to drive too.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
All the best for your appointment

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
You may continue the treatment as discussed earlier, I am sure that will help. If you have fresh query (regarding knee) to ask I will be glad to answer them or you may please close the present discussion and rate our services. Looking forward to positive feedback.
It was pleasure assisting to you.
Do keep me posted.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 59 minutes later
And when I was younger I have different leg high and i had to different movement and snice i hurt my knee couple of years ago. hurt more and they doctor work for my job he said the bone on top of it when I walk it bend a little and I it hurts too.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Limb length variation; Need physical examination

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Is there limb length variation between two legs? It needs physical examination and further treatment planning based on that. Do you have equal movement (range of movement) at both knees?
Please share.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 11 minutes later
Yes but when I move my knee or start to walk it hurts. and i my become congestion too the last couple of days. I put my self back on antibiotic because of sore throat and the other. and my shoulder still hurt I hurt is two weeks ago and it still hurts.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
MRI of knee is the best Investigation

Detailed Answer:
Based on the number of problems described by you it needs detailed examination and treatment. Online consultation has its own limitation. I think we have reached that.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for sharp pain in knee post injury 4 minutes later
Ok thank you I just do not like call the doctor because the one nurse does not listen but the other one does.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Best wishes for you

Detailed Answer:
You should be in touch with the other nurse who listen to you and try to meet your doctor at the earliest.
I wish I could do more for you but I have other online patient's and hence it's my sincere advice to please close the present discussion and may give your valuable feedback on our discussion.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor