question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe toothache while having the habit of chewing tobacco

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Question: Hi good morning Doctor. I have been suffering from severe toothache since last night after a long time. I have a bad habit of chewing tobacco and others but I always brush my teeth twice before sleep once and wash with saline warm water since last 20 years or more and normally dont get any complain. I definitely have carries in my denture but never had pain like this. This morning I have taken 1 Combiflam with Pantoprazole and the pain is slightly less. But I am worried for the pain if it repeats again. Kindly advise. I am 53 years male .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like deep infection in tooth that has involved the nerves..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain it seems like your tooth pain is due to deep infection in the tooth leading to involvement of the nerves that are present in central portion of the tooth and irritation of nerves causes severe pain..
Kindly answer the following questions so that I can guide you better towards treatment..
1.Is the toothache intermittent or continuous?
2.Does the pain occur on eating anything or is spontaneous?
3.Is the pain more on lying down?
4.Is there any swelling present over the gums or cheek in the area of the tooth?
5.Do you have any other medical problems or are you on any Medication?

Kindly answer the following so that I can guide you better towards treatment.

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (2 hours later)
Thanx Doctor . In fact i did'nt have any problem in my teeth since last so many years. Last night I took dinner and went to sleep but in the midnight suddenly I awake due to severe pain in tooth (Left side). The pain was so severe that I could not sleep for the rest of the night. Early morning I brush with XXXXXXX Tooth paste and washed with warm saline water. Had tea and took one Combiflam with Pantocid. Now the pain is less , there is no swelling and I had my breakfast and it did'nt troubled much. But I am worried if it repeats again. Kindly advise. Of course I should mention that If I wash with cold water I have some sensation and trouble in my whole denture. The place I am staying is very cool now.

Doctor I forgot to add that I am pre-diabetic and takes Metformin Sr 500 daily after dinner and for BP I take Ramipril 5 mg alongwith Amlodipine 5 mg. This morning I checked my fasting glucose and it is 85.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like deeply decayed tooth,needs clinical evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome Again..

Thanks for the reply..

As per your response I would like to tell you that it probably looks like a deeply infected tooth and you should consult a dentist and get evaluated and along with it get an x ray done so that the exact condition of tooth can be ruled out and treatment can be planned.
You can also revert me back with the x ray so that I can guide you well towards treatment..
If the tooth is in a position to be saved Root canal treatment has to be done while if there is extensive decay extraction is advisable..
Keep your blood sugar and blood pressure under control as if they are under control treatment can be done without any complication...
For sensitivity of teeth to cold you can use a desensitizing toothpaste like Sensoform, Sensodyne, RA Thermoseal etc..

If the toothache occurs again you can take painkillers like Ketorolac [Ketorol DT] or Tramadol..

Any further queries are welcome..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (1 hour later)
thanx doctor i will definitely consult a doctor but i need immediate relief from pain. The moment i take anything cold i have unbearable pain. this morning I have already taken 1 Combiflam tab so can I take the pain killer u have suggested now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can take any of the advised medicine..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome Again..

Thanks for the reply..

As per your query you can take any of the painkillers for pain relief now but complete relief will be achieved once the tooth is treated..

Any further queries are welcome..

If your query is resolved please give me a five star rating and kindly write a positive review as a token of appreciation and encouragement..

Thanks and regards..
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13958 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe toothache while having the habit of chewing tobacco

Brief Answer: Seems like deep infection in tooth that has involved the nerves.. Detailed Answer: Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.. As per your complain it seems like your tooth pain is due to deep infection in the tooth leading to involvement of the nerves that are present in central portion of the tooth and irritation of nerves causes severe pain.. Kindly answer the following questions so that I can guide you better towards treatment.. 1.Is the toothache intermittent or continuous? 2.Does the pain occur on eating anything or is spontaneous? 3.Is the pain more on lying down? 4.Is there any swelling present over the gums or cheek in the area of the tooth? 5.Do you have any other medical problems or are you on any Medication? Kindly answer the following so that I can guide you better towards treatment. Thanks and regards. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.