• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe tendinitis

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Jun 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: i hope so - i have a UTI [e-coli], >100,000 colonies, doc prescribed 'Levaquin - 500mg daily. Tendanitis is hurting at my level of injury. 3 out of 10 doses takem so far. I'm 59yrs old / 22 yrs post injury. (complete at C5/C/6 level wih SCI degeneration). Complications with 'Heterotopic Ossification (HO) and severe arthritis (R/A) and pain. Should I stop taking now or continue to my next visit with the VA. - I don't use street drugs, drink or smoke. I have concerns of severe tendinitis with continued use of the Levaquin. Please advise. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I want a little more detail

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir,
I have read your case and I want to know few things before I can advice you about this.

1. How much pain in your joints was there before taking levaquin ?
2. Do you feel that there is sudden increase in pain and swelling after taking this medicine?
3. Do you also having fever ?
Please provide me answer of these questions. On the basis of these I will try my best to help you. You can add any more information which you think will be helpful for me.

Waiting for your reply.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 12 hours later
1. Prior to taking Levaquin my pain level was 5 on a scale of 1-10 due to rheumatoid athritis. Since taking the Levaquin the pain level has risen to "9".

2. There is a swelling in the bone and joint area, throbbing pain. It feels like severe tendonitis. I've been on Levaquin for 3 days. The pain started with the onset of the Levaquin.

3. My temperature is 97.9 which is relatively normal for me.

Thank you very much for your assistance.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can look for other antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir,

Based on your replies, I agree with you. It seems like Levaquin has increased these tendon and joints problem. This drug is known to cause such side effects. In my opinion, you should be off levaquin. I suggest you discuss about it with the treating doctor. The doctor can look for other antibiotic according to sensitivity.

Let me know if you want to ask any other questions.

Thanks and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Throbbing pain

doctor1 MD

my son who is 27 years old says that every time he stands , walks or sits up his testicles hurt like a pain on the inside and it will only go away...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack...

doctor1 MD

I have a throbbing pain in the top joint of my thumb on the non nail side. And I am out of hoe town in New aYork.

doctor1 MD

I traveled by air on Thursday and Monday, on Tuesday morning, I experienced throbbing pain behind my left eye, increased fluid on my ears, and pain...

doctor1 MD

I m having migraine since twenty years. I experience cloudy spots and after that flashes of light in zigzag shape at the corners of eyes it lasts...

doctor1 MD

I am having throbbing pain after a dance injury on the inner portion of my right foot between the arch and the ankle. The accident happened late...

doctor1 MD

i have Been having throbbing pain in my Supraorbital Ridge for months now, i went to the eye doctor, everything was normal. Also went to my medical...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic pain due to back surgery

  • Q - What is the treatment for chronic back pain in the dorso lumbar region?

  • Q - What is the treatment for lower back pain caused by doing squats?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for L2 and L4 transverse process fracture

  • Q - Would the administration of moderate to high levels of analgesia...

  • Q - I have severe pain in my left hip, buttock and groin area

  • Q - Should I be concerned about arm numbness after yellow fever vaccination?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weak quadriceps after a cervical spine surgery

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constant pain in right hip inspite of having large...

  • Q - I have Sharp, quick pain just below left armpit and chest pain, cough...

backtotop2