question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe swelling and pain in the middle finger

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: my son is 32 years old, 3 days ago he woke up to find a pimple like spot on his middle finger with swelling and discomfort, to the point that he couldn't work. it had been seeping pus for the next 2 days,yesterday the swelling was much worse, the pus seeping had stopped. this am his testicles are swollen,painful and has trouble walking. what should he do? Is this serious? He is in a lot of pain from his hand and testicles. I'm 5 hours away from him, should he go to the ER?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, do go in to be seen promptly.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Yes, I think he should go to the ER. It's unclear if the two problems are related, but it's possible that it is an infection that has spread. If the infection in his finger has gotten worse, rather than better, that is a reason to go in as he may need an antibiotic. And if the scrotum is so painful that he is having a hard time walking, that is a reason to be seen promptly too.

So yes, he should go in to be seen.

One other thing. When there is an infection in the skin of a limb, hand or foot, hot soaks done multiple times a day,can be very helpful for abaiting or clearing up the infection. At this point, if the infection is noticeably worse, he should go in to be seen where most likely they will give him an antibiotic. But even with an antibiotic, heat is important for treating the infection, and it can take the oral antibiotic a while to reach and penetrate skin and soft tissues.

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (41 minutes later)
Thank you, I thought he needed to be seen, i'm worried about him and have a friend going over to check on him. Would a emergency care Clinic be OK to be seen?The last time I was in the ER with a friend, honestly they were fairly useless as she has passed out at work and was fine by the time we were seen. The Doctors were not very interested in her simple illness. I guess you have to have an exciting illness for the ER. They were not busy, just talking and having coffee while we waited. Sorry to sound so jaded, I just think we should get better care.
Thank you, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes Urgent Care clinic would be fine.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, an immediate care or urgent care clinic should be able to do the job, providing he is not extremely ill.

Regarding the relationship of the finger to the scrotum problem, after giving this some thought it could be:
1. No relationship. Could be two separate problems.
2. Bacteremia. It's possible, although not common, that the infection started in his finger (and is continuing there) but has also traveled in his blood and is affecting the scrotum now as well. Symptoms of bacteremia are chills, fevers, and sometimes body aches.
3. The infection in his finger possibly infected the scrotum.

The only way to sort this out is to go in to be seen, and urgent care would be fine. If the finger is exuding pus, it should be cultured. If he has a fever or body aches, he should get a CBC (complete blood count) and possibly a blood culture. And the scrotum should be examined for signs of infection or for strain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (2 days later)
my son has sever pain in his left side, what could it be
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Some thoughts.

Detailed Answer:
It's possible that if their is an infection in his reproductive organs that the pain is being referred. Or their may be an infection or stone in his urinary tract or kidney. He should go in to be seen if it is severe.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe swelling and pain in the middle finger

Brief Answer: Yes, do go in to be seen promptly. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, Yes, I think he should go to the ER. It's unclear if the two problems are related, but it's possible that it is an infection that has spread. If the infection in his finger has gotten worse, rather than better, that is a reason to go in as he may need an antibiotic. And if the scrotum is so painful that he is having a hard time walking, that is a reason to be seen promptly too. So yes, he should go in to be seen. One other thing. When there is an infection in the skin of a limb, hand or foot, hot soaks done multiple times a day,can be very helpful for abaiting or clearing up the infection. At this point, if the infection is noticeably worse, he should go in to be seen where most likely they will give him an antibiotic. But even with an antibiotic, heat is important for treating the infection, and it can take the oral antibiotic a while to reach and penetrate skin and soft tissues. I hope this information helps.