question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe stomach ache

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi my daughter having 5+ yrs old. And getting stomach ache, can I use bifilac sachet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can,Please provide a brief history

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

I have few queries like
1) For how many days ache is there?
2) How severe the ache is?Is the pain severe enough to disturb sleep or daily activities?
3)Where exactly the pain is i.e. upper abdomen,lower abdomen,around umbilicus?
4) Is there any other associated symptoms like vomiting,urinary problem or abdominal distension?

Bifilac contains probiotic (normal healthy gut bacteria) and can be used in any condition except few like necrotising enterocolitis. So there is no harm in giving Bifilac but I can not justify it's use in pain abdomen.
If pain is not severe, not associated with vomiting or urinary problem then mild antispasmodic agent like dicyclomine (colicaid/coaid) will help as most of the time the exact cause of pain abdomen is not known in such cases and it get relieved with this treatment.

But as causes of pain abdomen can vary from mild to life threatening condition the exact management will depend on the proper history and clinical examination.
I request you to give me the answers of the queries so that I would be better able to help you out.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (13 minutes later)
1) From Yesterday Night, she is getting pain. 2) Yes, She is not able to sleep properly.3) she is saying complete stomach. 4)one time vomiting, but not urinary problem. yesterday she went for three time loose motion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It appears to be due to gastroenteritis

Detailed Answer:
According to the details provided, it appears to be due to gastroenteritis.Most of the time it is due to viral infection and symptomatic management is needed.
As there is disturbances in normal gut flora in gastroenteritis, giving Bifilac will help.
If pain is severe enough to disturb sleep an antispasmodic agent like dicyclomine may be needed. If vomiting recurs antiemeric like ondensetron may also be needed.Both of these are prescription medicines, please get it prescribed by your physician.
Give plenty of fluids (ORS) to prevent dehydration.
You can also give zinc syrup for early recovery.
Watch for urinary frequency,general activity and oral acceptance for monitoring dehydration and if you find any abnormality consult your physician.

I hope this answers your query.If you have any further query I shall be glad to solve it.If you don't have any please close the discussion and rate it.
Wish your child speedy recovery
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe stomach ache

Brief Answer: Yes you can,Please provide a brief history Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query I have few queries like 1) For how many days ache is there? 2) How severe the ache is?Is the pain severe enough to disturb sleep or daily activities? 3)Where exactly the pain is i.e. upper abdomen,lower abdomen,around umbilicus? 4) Is there any other associated symptoms like vomiting,urinary problem or abdominal distension? Bifilac contains probiotic (normal healthy gut bacteria) and can be used in any condition except few like necrotising enterocolitis. So there is no harm in giving Bifilac but I can not justify it's use in pain abdomen. If pain is not severe, not associated with vomiting or urinary problem then mild antispasmodic agent like dicyclomine (colicaid/coaid) will help as most of the time the exact cause of pain abdomen is not known in such cases and it get relieved with this treatment. But as causes of pain abdomen can vary from mild to life threatening condition the exact management will depend on the proper history and clinical examination. I request you to give me the answers of the queries so that I would be better able to help you out. Regards