question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Sharp Pain In The Back Of The Head And Breathing Difficulty

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2022
Question: Severe sharp pain in the back of the head and having trouble breathing.. it went away after taking panadol extra yesterday today woke up with the same.. anyhelp
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I need to know more

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I need to know details about your symptoms so that I am better able to help.

Is the headache constant, throbbing, radiating? Any vomiting, photophobia, fever? And in regards of your breathing difficulty, is it intensified when you lay down or do any activities? And cough or preexisting medical conditions?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (19 minutes later)
Constant and radiating no throbbing
Vomiting and fever I have them every other day
When I have severe pain if I move my head it increases even if I just walk
No photofobia or cough
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
For how long have you had them?

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

For how long have you had these attacks? Any head or neck trauma?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (1 hour later)
Since the abortion last year because there was alot of blood and have been ill since then consistently

No other trauma
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest a CAT scan

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I suggest you see a neurologist for a thorough physical examination and possibly a CAT scan of your head. It is difficult to say what is causing your symptoms, but I find that a venous sinus thrombosis should be ruled out, i.e. a blood clot in the veins of the brain. Are you on anticoagulation therapy?

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (7 hours later)
I have had both CT Scans, Mri and blood tests done all clear

I do take mirtazapine for stress and anxiety and now am slowly reducing the dosage would that be something that might effect my health
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It could go both ways

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It could go both ways, i.e. worsen or lessen your symptoms, although I believe it will be good for you. If you have doubts during the de-escalation of Mirtazapine, I suggest you see a psychiatrist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1556 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Sharp Pain In The Back Of The Head And Breathing Difficulty

Brief Answer: I need to know more Detailed Answer: Hi, I need to know details about your symptoms so that I am better able to help. Is the headache constant, throbbing, radiating? Any vomiting, photophobia, fever? And in regards of your breathing difficulty, is it intensified when you lay down or do any activities? And cough or preexisting medical conditions? Regards