question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Rashes After Taking Effexor

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: My wife recently went from a dose of 175 mg of Effexor to 225mg. She went to this dosage about four weeks ago. She developed a severe rash that comes and goes about two weeks ago. should she go back to the 150mg dosage to see if that was the problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Rash is rare side effect of Effexor

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Rash is a very rare side effect of Effexor. I have never seen it in my practice. But yes it is mentioned in literature.

She is taking Effexor already. Very rare chance that increasing the dose can cause rash. She can reduce the dose to previous suitable mg. Inform her treating doctor also. If rash stops after reducing the dose, it can be culprit.

I also recommend consulting dermatologist to check for other causes of rash.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.

Regards,
Dr Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Rashes After Taking Effexor

Brief Answer: Rash is rare side effect of Effexor Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Rash is a very rare side effect of Effexor. I have never seen it in my practice. But yes it is mentioned in literature. She is taking Effexor already. Very rare chance that increasing the dose can cause rash. She can reduce the dose to previous suitable mg. Inform her treating doctor also. If rash stops after reducing the dose, it can be culprit. I also recommend consulting dermatologist to check for other causes of rash. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr Chintan Solanki.