question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Pelvic Pain When Diagnosed With PCOS

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Sep 2015
Question: hi I am 28yrs female. I am unmarried. I have pcod for last 15yrs. I have been using 5 tabs of registron from 15yrs to get my periods. Recently i have got severe pelvic pain then i got scan done. My doctor saw the report and told ovary is enlarged and twisted. I got laparoscopic done. Doctor told they have untwisted the ovary and remove water from it and stiched with out further torsion. Doctor prescribed ginette 35 tablet (21 tabs) from now. My question is 1)why do ovaries get enlarged? how can we prevent this?
2)will laparoscopy have any side effects?
3)will ginette 35 tablet (21 tabs) have any side effects?I read it will cause cancer ,is it real?
4)after operation i am depressed i am unable to mingle with any one ,i am scared of all above factors?i am unable to live happyly from past month i don't know with whom i should talk about this.
5) even a small pain in breast ,i am getting scared.
6) what is best medications for pcod through out life with out side effects.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Please relax, first of all.
I will try and answer your questions one by one, and you and you can talk to me directly whenever you want to, at any time.
1. OVarian enlargement has no real reason. It is like infection of tonsils, teeth or appendix, it can happen to anybody, it is not very serious if treated in time. You can prevent it by regular scans to check ovarian cysts and size.
If there are big cysts in ovaries, only then torsion occurs, so get regular check ups and scanning done.
2. If you have recovered well from laparoscopy there will be no side effects. Rarely, there maybe pain and adhesions, but in your case, it is less likely as it is a simple procedure. You can upload the operative records ( scopy records ) if you want me to go through it in detail.
3. Ginette 35 cannot cause cancers, when used for prolonged years, it rarely leads to certain cancers that too in women who have risk factors - family history, hypertension, diabetes, smoking, overweight etc.
When used for some months, it has no major side effects.
4. It is common to feel mild depression and discomfort after a surgery, but you are unduly scared.
You can talk to me, or to your doctor, or your parents , or fiance / boyfriend, your friends.
If nothing works, you can see a counsellor ( psychiatrist ) for counselling.
It is a very minor problem, trust me.
5. I understand, if the breast pain is severe, just see a doctor. Remain cautious, but do not panic. You are young and healthy.
6. Weight loss is critical for PCOD - are you overweight ? Sensible diet and exercise are the best options.
MEtformin can be taken for a long period.

Hope this discussion helps you.
You can contact me , directly anytime, using the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623

I will always be there to listen to you, guide you and support you, through any phase.
All the best.
please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (9 hours later)
Thank you very much for reply.
Is pcod is a major problem in later life?, as i am having it from last 15years? I am on sandoz registron for last 15 years only laparoscopy i started using ginette 35 as the doctor recomended.
how long ginette 35 should be used?

I am getting depressed and getting scared of getting ill health, i am unable to share with my parents as i don't want to trouble them. When i see some news regarding health diseases i am worried about pain and treatment though i am healthy right now.
I am reading and in chanells they are showing PCOD effects i don't what i should do now, i am unable to eat, sleep properly.

what should i do to avoid ovaries from enlarging?

will ginette 35 minimise cyst formation?

how to stay healthy?

i have no option here to upload my reports, please give me ur mail id so that i will mail them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
As I said, it is a genetic predisposition to have PCOD.
There is no way to prevent it.
Ginette 35 will control this problem, and help to prevent cyst formation.
And PCOD is not a major problem, there are always medicines to control it and to help you.
You can take Ginette 35 for 3 months atleast.
What is your height and weight ?
Please send your reports to YYYY@YYYY with the subject - ATTENTION DR. XXXXXXX and they will be forwarded to me.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (9 hours later)
Madam,

I have attached all my reports before and after laparoscopy and discharge summary


Hello Madam,

Thank you madam, you are helping me:)

I have sent all my reports.

1)I have large breast size, should i take precautions?

2)doctor told to take ginette 35 for 6months , can i use them?

3) i am 5'3" and 71Kgs.

4)I am getting depressed and getting scared of getting ill health, i am unable to share with my parents as i don't want to trouble them. When i see some news regarding health diseases i am worried about pain and treatment though i am healthy right now.
I am reading and in chanells they are showing PCOD effects i don't what i should do now, i am unable to eat, sleep properly.

5)i am getting pain in uterus but not severe only some time in a day

6) i am getting moles on my face and neck

i do use finger some times if stool do not come out. is it good
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
I have gone through all your reports.
Large breasts are also genetic.
You are overweight, you should aim at losing around 10 kg weight.
Start exercising for atleast 45 minutes per day for 5 days a week, with a personal trainer.
Get a diet chart prepared by a Nutritionist.
Once you lose weight, your breast size will also get toned.
Please wear proper bra after fitting yourself well.
You can get help in bra fitting from zivame.com.
Yes you can take ginette for 6 months, no problem.
Please divert your mind away from PCOD, it is a common and minor problem, you will be fine soon.
Some amount of pain is common in PCOD.
Moles on face and neck are due to PCOD, work on weight loss and that will be fine too.
Please do not use finger to force stool out, it will cause infection and damage.
Drink lots of water, and have plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables.
Use a stool softener like Dulcolax.
Take care.
YOu have the direct link to my profile, you can contact me anytime there.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 days later)
Hi madam Again
You are helping me a lot.

1)I read some where large breast have high risk of cancers is it true?

2)How to prevent cancers?

3) I am getting scared if i read some thing in this regard?

4)how many years once any woman shod get health check up done?

5) is it good to have abdominal scan frequently?

are my reports are normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Well, breast cancer runs in families.
As such, just large breasts do not increase the risk for cancer.
You can prevent cancer by exercising daily, reducing some weight, eating healthy and thinking positive.
A positive mind only can lead to a healthy body.
As I told you, stop reading about it.
Relax.
Get a checkup done every 6 months.
Yes, you can have scanning every 6 months.
Reports are fine, the surgery was fine, the ovaries were enlarged and twisted, and that has been treated properly now.
Nothing to worry.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (23 hours later)
Hello madam again,

Are there any vaccines for cancer prevention? I read some facebook post.

How many years once complete body check up to be done?

and i am getting worried, feeling scared , two three times a day,why?

I use to go for motion after 2-3 hrs after having food from after two days of laparaprascopy. It is there for a week, but now it is fine.what is the reason for this?

Some times i find undigested food in stool mostly onion, tomato and coriander?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
There is a vaccine for cervical cancer prevention, you can have that before getting sexually active.
As such, there is no vaccine for preventing any other type of cancer.
You can have an internal check up every 6 months.
If you are having undue anxiety and panic, you can consult a psychiatrist for counselling.
It is not normal to have so much of worry and tension.
Laparoscopy would have touched the intestine and some pelvic organs, so you might have had an irritated bowel.
Mostly coriander and vegetables are found undigested in stool, unless you chew your fruits and vegetables thoroughly.
As long as your bowel movements are fine, there is no reason to worry.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Thank you mam

My bowel moments are fine now as before.
I feel bloating in my abdomen some times is it because of gas trouble? and some times pressure at stool out point?

i have visited doctor,he gave sleeping tabs but just for one tab i felt like sleepy and heavy head all the time so just i stopped them. Any relaxation methods to get out of undue anxiety and panic?




doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
The bowel movements are okay, so do not worry.
The bloating maybe due to indigestion, that often happens.
Eat small, frequent meals throughout the day.
Please exercise daily and drink atleast 5 litres of water .
Avoid fat, ghee, oil, fried food, rice, potatoes, pizzas, burgers, chips, colas etc.
No need to start sleeping tablets.
Better is to try counselling with a psychologist and yoga / meditation.
And of course, you can contact or write to me anytime directly by clicking on the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6005 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Pelvic Pain When Diagnosed With PCOS

Brief Answer: Explained below Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Please relax, first of all. I will try and answer your questions one by one, and you and you can talk to me directly whenever you want to, at any time. 1. OVarian enlargement has no real reason. It is like infection of tonsils, teeth or appendix, it can happen to anybody, it is not very serious if treated in time. You can prevent it by regular scans to check ovarian cysts and size. If there are big cysts in ovaries, only then torsion occurs, so get regular check ups and scanning done. 2. If you have recovered well from laparoscopy there will be no side effects. Rarely, there maybe pain and adhesions, but in your case, it is less likely as it is a simple procedure. You can upload the operative records ( scopy records ) if you want me to go through it in detail. 3. Ginette 35 cannot cause cancers, when used for prolonged years, it rarely leads to certain cancers that too in women who have risk factors - family history, hypertension, diabetes, smoking, overweight etc. When used for some months, it has no major side effects. 4. It is common to feel mild depression and discomfort after a surgery, but you are unduly scared. You can talk to me, or to your doctor, or your parents , or fiance / boyfriend, your friends. If nothing works, you can see a counsellor ( psychiatrist ) for counselling. It is a very minor problem, trust me. 5. I understand, if the breast pain is severe, just see a doctor. Remain cautious, but do not panic. You are young and healthy. 6. Weight loss is critical for PCOD - are you overweight ? Sensible diet and exercise are the best options. MEtformin can be taken for a long period. Hope this discussion helps you. You can contact me , directly anytime, using the following link - http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623 I will always be there to listen to you, guide you and support you, through any phase. All the best. please feel free to discuss further.