• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe pain while on Oxycodone

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Pain Management
Question: My docdtor gave me the fentanyl patch 25 mcg/hr every 72 hous as a substitute for oxycodone sr 20 mg which I took every 8 hrs for pain. The reason for the switch was that I am in the medicare donut hole and three of my medications cost over $1,200.00 a month. (I take over 20 medications a month and could not afford them.) She said the fentanyl equal to the oxycodone at the level I was taking, however I find I get excellent relief for 48 hrs but by the time I get to 72 hous my pain level is so high I feel I'm not getting any benefit. Is the dosage equal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
yes and not exactly

Detailed Answer:
I don't know anyone who hasn't had this happen. The patches start wearing off before the full 72 hrs.

Alternatively, the doctor will HATE doing this but 2 x 10 mg oxycodone or one 15 mg (which is of course NOT equivalent to 20 mg in any way, shape or form) are both likely cheaper. The 15 mg happens to be a very common generic and is quite inexpensive BUT at the considerable downside of being 25% less drug with each pill.

It is a bit of a problem going with precept 10 x 2 because that doubles the tylenol. This comes to 650 mg tylenol about 3 times a day which is within the OVER THE COUNTER recommended dose of tylenol and therefore quite safe BUT any over use of the percocet or any additional tylenol in anything might start to be into the risky range for liver toxicity.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matt Wachsman

Addiction Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 3754 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I have had a high ggt for the past 20 years. It has been from a low of 55 to a high of in the 300 s. It seems to go according to my weight gain or...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have recently been have blood tests for anaemia (which is now sorted) bit my liver has been coming back high. It s been around the 145...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

if i were to take hydrocodone for an extended period. lets say two to three weeks. build up a tollerance to roughly 50 to 80 milligrams would if...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matt Wachsman
  • Q - Is there any interaction between Morphine and Gabapentin?

  • Q - Can the presence of Oxycontin be detected in urine?

  • Q - Can Oxycodone be taken for wrist and back pain?

  • Q - What causes spitting of black mucus?

  • Q - How can Meth be flushed out of the system?

  • Q - Would Adderall show up in a urine test?

  • Q - What is the differece between Oxycontin and Oxycodone?

  • Q - What causes pain after knee replacement surgery?

  • Q - How long can i take Xanax for anxiety?

  • Q - Are Omega 3 supplements effective in helping muscle recovery after a...

backtotop2