Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for severe pain, tenderness and swelling around a cat bite site

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 672 Questions
Question
I was bit deeply by my cat today. She was healthy yesterday but this morning she was paralyzed from her mid waste to her back legs. She was in pain and the vet agreed we had to put her asleep. I just up in serious pain where the punctur is but also have tenderness and re swelling up to my elbow. I have SLE but have been doing great. I am on oral antibiotics....will that handle the problem?
Thu, 24 May 2018 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need more time to recover from infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on your history, having SLE , you should know that you are immune depressed person.
So, if you have infection cause from bittig of your cat, you need more times to recover.
Please can you tell me how many days you are taking antibiotic and the name of antibiotic. Also upload photo of the bite if possible.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for severe pain, tenderness and swelling around a cat bite site 45 minutes later
I was on Bactrim DS TAB800-160 for 10 days/twice a day but it was prescribed for a UTI.


I u0loaded a picture of my finger that was bitten but I’m no sure they are very good. Sorry.


The last picture I uploaded shows the bite the best. He was in so much pain and I had to move him to get him to the vet so he really sunk his teeth into my index finger.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest to take antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

I have seen carefully your picture and I think that there is still inflamation maybe caused from bartonela henselae.
So, based on this I suggest to take again antibiotic (ciprofloxacini p.os) according the prescription of your doctor and local treatment as well.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor