Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe pain, numbness and stiffness of wrist post surgery

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3579 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I broke my wrist Dec 2013, it was a scaphoid fracture. As the break healed I developed CTS in the wrist. I had surgery Feb 2015, for trigger finger release as well as release of the membrane that was causing the CTS, there was also a tumor removed from . Till this day I am still having pain in my wrist with a lot of sensitivity. The pain radiates up my arm & into my elbow at times. Sometime its real sharp & sometimes its a dull achy pain, never the less it never goes away. My wrist swells constantly on a regular basis. I have had the cortisone treatment & physical therapy. Is there any thing I should be concerned about? Why would I still be having pain, numbness, & limited use of wrist & hand?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible CRPS/RSD? Need an MRI scan

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam.

I understand your concern.

Based on your symptoms, I would like to suggest an MRI scan of the wrist joint to rule out any changes of Reflex sympathetic dystrophyRSD or Complex regional pain syndrome/RSPD.

This may cause significant discomfort in the wrist by secondary changes in the joint cavity and nearby cartilages.

Further management is based on test results.

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Thank you Dr. Heijebu,
I have had an MRI done as well as the test where the stick pins in different places & send electric shocks through you body. That's how they found the tumor on the dorsal side of my wrist. I was cut in five different places in my hand. 1. the thumb joint; 2. the ring finger (palm side); 3. palm; 4. wrist joint (palm side); & 5. wrist joint (dorsal side). I don't recall in my chart that the Dr. checked for RSD nor CRPS. Should I have another MRI done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is good to have the latest MRI

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam.

I want to know when was the last MRI taken?

It is always good if you can have another MRI.

RSD is more of a clinical diagnosis, rather than a radiological diagnosis.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Trigger finger

doctor1 MD

I have had pain in my index finger for a month and trouble straightening and bending my finger. There are times that my finger remains in a curled position and is very hard to straighten. Could this be arthritis?

doctor1 MD

Can trigger finger affect more than one finger at any one time? Three fingers on my left hand bother me. It started with the middle finger and is now in the middle finger through the pinky finger. Sometimes after periods of rest I have to...

doctor1 MD

I have lupus anticoagulant and sjogrens So i have alot of arthritis for whivh i take celebrex bid. My hands are very stiff and i take plaquenil- now have trigger finger each hand. Ate there anybothet meds to control the inflammation?

doctor1 MD

I had trigger finger surgery 7-13,i have since seen 3 other doctors.the finger continues to be swollen and unable to be completely straight,very painful ,one doctor said it did not heal properly,one gave me a shot this was 2nd shot,one recommended a shot under the sheath where thereis fluid.i have had x.rays ,twice and an ultra sound.one recommend o.t.now what?