question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain In The Ribs

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Oct 2016
Question: i twisted awkwardly sliding off a bed while playing with my wife and daughter.i now have extreme pain in my rib at the bottom of my right pectoral.hurts to breathe deeply,laugh cough and many movements.will i further injure myself with mild exercise,work,etc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Muscle strain likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in the rib that you have is likely to be due to a minor muscle strain or tear. You need to give rest to it to heal. Avoid all the painful movements, take rest and have a mild pain killer or an oral muscle relaxant. If the pain is too much then using a chest belt of appropriate size will be helpful.
Avoid doing exercise for 2 weeks and do only those activities that are painless.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12314 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain In The Ribs

Brief Answer: Muscle strain likely. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The pain in the rib that you have is likely to be due to a minor muscle strain or tear. You need to give rest to it to heal. Avoid all the painful movements, take rest and have a mild pain killer or an oral muscle relaxant. If the pain is too much then using a chest belt of appropriate size will be helpful. Avoid doing exercise for 2 weeks and do only those activities that are painless. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal