question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain In The Neck

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I recently got attacked and I was told by my hair and drug around as well as kicked in my neck and my head. I'm in a lot of pain now expecially my neck on both sides and I'm just concerned and want to know if I should be worried because I've read a lot about getting tears in your arteries.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. I'm more concerned with your cervical spine

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Welcome to HCM.

While I have seen damage to the carotid arteries from something like this, I'd be more concerned that you might have a neck fracture and/or a ruptured disk. You need to be examined right away and get X-rays and an MRI of your neck to check for fractures and disk problems. If, by chance, the doctor was worried about carotid artery damage, a carotid angiogram can check for that.

Please let me know if you need more information.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers (38 minutes later)
I can't get a dr to check my arteries or do a main so I'm just really worried. is there any signs that would indicate artery problems or is it just silent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again. Usually there are no symptoms at first

Detailed Answer:
Hello. The injury is called carotid dissection--a part of the inside wall of the artery is torn. Usually there are no symptoms at first--pain would be rare. If there were to be symptoms they would be of a stroke--loss of vision on one side, or loss of function or sensation on one half of the body--the arm, leg, or both.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers (20 minutes later)
is it life threatening
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
It can be

Detailed Answer:
Yes--potentially if not surgically repaired it could cause a massive stroke resulting in death
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers (17 minutes later)
ok thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I don't think you need to worry about the artery problem

Detailed Answer:
You're quite welcome but just to let you know--if your doctor doesn't suspect a carotid injury I would agree with his assessment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralph Chambers

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 2130 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain In The Neck

Brief Answer: Hello. I'm more concerned with your cervical spine Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM. While I have seen damage to the carotid arteries from something like this, I'd be more concerned that you might have a neck fracture and/or a ruptured disk. You need to be examined right away and get X-rays and an MRI of your neck to check for fractures and disk problems. If, by chance, the doctor was worried about carotid artery damage, a carotid angiogram can check for that. Please let me know if you need more information. Regards