question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain In The Knee Post Injury

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I injured my knee 20yrs ago. Doc took me to surgery and pulled out stuff that looked like dead crab meat, this is what the doc told me. He said I also needed a knee replacement. Ive been trying all this time with VA to do it. But my question is could it be to warn down to get another one? Because now when I movvee my leg any movement, I can hear the bones making noise, and the pain is so great that I have to set there and think about it, even going to the bathroom, before I move. My leg was straight now from the knee down its moving away from the other leg, its crooked. Please help me. Thank-you very much. I have been trying to get an answer but you keep saying I must pay.But beg my pardon, I am all paid up, got the receipt on my credit card report. So please answer my question ok???????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
need knee replacement

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX

Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

How was your day?

Hope this message finds you in good health.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.

it seems that the cartilage inside the knee is totally worn off,due to the initial injury you had .May be the thing that was removed from your knee was the dead meniscus,that is meant to have a cushion like effect between the 2 bones inside the knee. This is the reason,you can hear the bones making noise,due to loss of lubrication between the bones.

you definitely need a knee replacement and that is the only option that can give you permanent relief from these complaints.

if one knee is affected, gradually the other knee,due to over burden also crashes down, and needs similar replacement to be done.

You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about.     

I hope your question has been answered.

Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries.

Take care,God bless.
Wish you a healthy life : )

If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.
     
Kind Regards..

Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch)
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

In future,you can contact me DIRECTLY on - http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-mahaveer-patil/71222

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain In The Knee Post Injury

Brief Answer: need knee replacement Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. How was your day? Hope this message finds you in good health. I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern. it seems that the cartilage inside the knee is totally worn off,due to the initial injury you had .May be the thing that was removed from your knee was the dead meniscus,that is meant to have a cushion like effect between the 2 bones inside the knee. This is the reason,you can hear the bones making noise,due to loss of lubrication between the bones. you definitely need a knee replacement and that is the only option that can give you permanent relief from these complaints. if one knee is affected, gradually the other knee,due to over burden also crashes down, and needs similar replacement to be done. You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about. I hope your question has been answered. Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless. Wish you a healthy life : ) If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion. Kind Regards.. Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch) Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon In future,you can contact me DIRECTLY on - http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-mahaveer-patil/71222 - If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .