question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe pain in the breasts

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Apr 2017
Question: I have been getting this weird pain behind my breasts. it feels like a rubbing sensation at times. I am not sure if it is muscles, ribs, lungs or nerves. mostly bothers me when I move, but sometimes when I just sit there. any ideas? thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Angina has to be ruled out initially.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HalthcareMagic for your query.

Pain in chest area at a age of 67 can be stable angina(can lead to myocardial infarction).So initially some tests should be done to rule out the possibility of coronary artery disease.
Tests suggested are-
Stress test- To see if blood supply to coronary artery is normal while exercising.Any ischemia is reflected as ST-T changes.
2d echo - To rule out the any abnormality in wall motion or any leakage in valves.Left ventricle ejection fraction can also be cacuated.Angina causes compromised blood supply and is reflected in form of regional wall motion abnormality.
Combined together they are almost 75% sensitive to rule out cardiac cause of chest pain.
Apart from that some test suggested are
Fasting and Post prandial blood sugar.
lipid profile.
Please answer the following questions-
What are you anxiety levels?
Do you have gastritis,heartburn or acid peptic disorders.
Any other medication you are on?
Smoking and alcohol habits?

Waiting,
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena (1 hour later)
I am a nervous person. I take omeprazole because I had esophagitis. I take high blood pressure pills also. I do smoke about 10 cigarettes a day. I do not drink alcohol. I had blood tests taken a month ago. it was ok. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Smoking puts on high risk of coronary artery disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Smoking increases the risk of coronary artery disease by 10 times.As you are a smoker,Initially i would advice you to go for all tests mentioned above.Once cardiac cause is ruled out it can be due ton acid peptic disorder or High levels of anxiety also.

Protocol-Go for TMT and 2D echo -Rule out cardiac cause-Go for medicines for anxiety and gastritis.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe pain in the breasts

Brief Answer: Angina has to be ruled out initially. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for choosing HalthcareMagic for your query. Pain in chest area at a age of 67 can be stable angina(can lead to myocardial infarction).So initially some tests should be done to rule out the possibility of coronary artery disease. Tests suggested are- Stress test- To see if blood supply to coronary artery is normal while exercising.Any ischemia is reflected as ST-T changes. 2d echo - To rule out the any abnormality in wall motion or any leakage in valves.Left ventricle ejection fraction can also be cacuated.Angina causes compromised blood supply and is reflected in form of regional wall motion abnormality. Combined together they are almost 75% sensitive to rule out cardiac cause of chest pain. Apart from that some test suggested are Fasting and Post prandial blood sugar. lipid profile. Please answer the following questions- What are you anxiety levels? Do you have gastritis,heartburn or acid peptic disorders. Any other medication you are on? Smoking and alcohol habits? Waiting, Thanks.