question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe pain in knee post injury

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: My son got into a car accident on May 29th. He banged his knee during the accident. He has since had 2 sets of xrays and an MRI and all came back normal. The pain hes still having is located on the inside of his knee right next to his kneecap. Next to the medial condyle I think but imaging shows nothing. He still cannot put a lot of weight on it without his knee brace and hes still experiencing pain when the doc presses on the area. it still swells when he does too much on it and there is still some fluid in there. His orthopedic doc is baffled considering all imaging came back normal. what else could it possibly be if xray and MRI came back normal?
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Arthroscopy is mandatory

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam.

I can certainly understand your concern.

In case if the MRI has come back normal, it's very important to go for arthroscopic assessment.

Hence a fiber-optic scope will be inserted into the joint and entire joint cavity will thoroughly inspected.

This arthroscopy can be both diagnostic and a therapeutic tool.

The possibility of ligamentous or a soft tissue injury is high in his case.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (9 hours later)
Thank you for your answer. I am going to make an appointment with a sports medicine doctor. If it was ligaments or soft tissue injury wouldn't that have shown up on an MRI
Thank you
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Arthroscopy is the Gold standard test

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam.

Few soft tissue injuries which are deep seated can beissed by imaging techniques.

Hence in all cases of progressive symptoms in presence of normal MRI results, it's best to go for arthroscopy.

Keep me updated with yours doctor's guidelines.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (12 minutes later)
Thank you. He does not have an appointment with the orthopedic sports medicine doctor until July 21st so it's going to be awhile before we know what he will do. I am sure this question will be closed by then.
Thanks for the help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam.

Okay.

Take care.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3660 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe pain in knee post injury

Brief Answer: Arthroscopy is mandatory Detailed Answer: Hello, Madam. I can certainly understand your concern. In case if the MRI has come back normal, it's very important to go for arthroscopic assessment. Hence a fiber-optic scope will be inserted into the joint and entire joint cavity will thoroughly inspected. This arthroscopy can be both diagnostic and a therapeutic tool. The possibility of ligamentous or a soft tissue injury is high in his case. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.